1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tegrak 2nd Core

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrBaker22, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands
    Just thought I'd update you guys on my findings....

    Basically i have kept all my settings the same not added anything or deleted or changed anything :-

    Checkrom v2.0
    Siyah v2.2 beta 6
    Setcpu 100 - 16000 smartassv2

    i have been using 2nd core app with single core mode enabled for a couple days now...

    so far no burnt out core from too much load, the battery life seems to be better, and tbh i havent really noticed any performance issues/difference,

    phone is still snappy etc ...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I would think twice disabling one of the cpu's altogether. It may not be apparent when your using normally but when heavy use is required it could get overloaded and crash. Burn out in the worst case perhaps.

    Interesting experiment tho mate. Thanks for sharing it with us. :)
     
  3. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,865
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    The Japanese for, "Divine Wind", springs to mind!

    However, you could do a little experiment by seeing, in real life usage and not leaving it in a coma, how long your battery lasts at 1600MHz on single core and after a day or two or three even... change to Dynamic hotplug at, say, 1200MHZ and run that for two or three days in real usage.

    The way I do it is to divide my battery % used by the time on battery...

    i.e. if the phone uses 100% of battery in 20 hours... 100% divided by 20 hours = an average of 5% drain per hour.

    I do not switch my phone off or disable things as this would skew the findings. I also tend to do it over 3 days each time as this gives a better average of usage.

    Since no two peoples usage is ever going to be the same it will give you a benchmark figure for yourself for future reference.

    This also allows me to quantify early findings on battery usage and allows you to keep an eye on things.

    This is a much better way of doing it than those guys who claim to get 4 days use, (non use), on a single charge.

    Hope this helps. :D
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    All that coffee keeps you awake for far to long butty!
    :D
     
  5. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands
    Ive been monitoring 2nd core app on siyah v2.2 beta 8 and i have noticed in dynamic mode, the second core doesnt come in at all, ive tried outting it underload and yet still nothing, single core mode works fine as does dual core mode...... anyone else getting this problem?
     
  6. turbohobbit

    turbohobbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    665
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    665
    19
    63
    England
    Yup, have a look at the last few posts on the Siyah thread. Most folk are sticking with Beta 6 until we're certain that the dynamic hotplug is working.
     
  7. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands

    I've switched back to beta 6, but still under load core 1 doesn't become active... :S
     
  8. turbohobbit

    turbohobbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    665
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    665
    19
    63
    England
    Funny you should say that, I've noticed that too. I'm going to try the kernal cleanup app tonight, and then reflash B6, see if that helps...
     
  9. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    It is active but it needs to be under quite a heavy load at the time you open the app.
    try browsing then quickly opening the app. You should see core 1 active for a few moments before core 0 takes all the brunt.
     
  10. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands

    i ran the kernel cleanup before i flashed back to beta 6 and ive tried removing and reinstalling the 2nd core app and nothing still....
     
  11. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands

    tried that hawker... all i see when i quickly(and i mean quickly) switch is core 0 at 1200mHz thats it....
     
  12. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,865
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Another way to check is to reboot your phone and as it shows the home screen, open the App Drawer and click on 2nd Core as the media scan is running.

    An app, free from the Market, that I have been playing around with, but admit I do not fully understand, is Stability Test. See here:-

    https://market.android.com/details?...=W251bGwsMSwxLDEsImNvbS5pbnRvLnN0YWJpbGl0eSJd

    You could also obtain from the Market, CPU Usage Monitor, for 61p. See here:-

    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.pocketappbuilders.cpuusagestatusbar&hl=en

    After all the kerfuffle I had with Siyah 2.2 beta8 last night I am still determined to carry on testing it.

    Hope this helps :D
     
    Hawker and MrBaker22 like this.
  13. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands
    That worked for a split second core1 was showing active... Thanks butty
     
  14. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    How stupid do I sound now? But has anyone tried clearing data in the 2nd core app as it might still have shit from a different kernel.
     
  15. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,865
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Please sir! I did!

    I also gave the Ultimate Kernel Cleaning Script a trial run. Bugled if I know what its done though! :thinking:

    The main thing was that it didn't seem to do any harm. :)
     
  16. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands

    I used the ultimate kernel cleaning script before i reflashed beta 6..

    wasnt the threshold for core 1 upped so that it would become active later...?
     
  17. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    No need to take the piss ironass :D
    Not got the brain capacity at the moment to actually read the whole thread but since going from beta 8 back to 6 I'm pretty sure my phone hasn't deep slept, seemed to have dropped 5% every time I've unlocked.
     
  18. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Bad form ironass. Be nice to the lad on his birthday.
     
    ironass and Shotgun84 like this.
  19. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Nice one Syd you tell him:D
     
    ironass likes this.
  20. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,865
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    :D:D:D

    Damn! That was me being nice... mind you, I'm only halfway through my Social Skills course.

    Sorry Shotgun84. Lets face it... you are a pretty amazing bloke...

    after all... you were the fastest sperm! :D

    I can't see that you have anything to lose by trying the Ultimate Kernel Script Sydney99.

    Both MrBaker22 and I have run it, not to mention a few on xda.

    Just wish I could tell you exactly what it does. I guess it clears up the detritus from previous kernels but there again, I would have thought Factory Reset might have done that... maybe not.
     
  21. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,003
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    There's a listing of the script code in the XDA thread. It wipes the cache and dalvik-cache, deletes all the existing init.d kernel configuration entries, then wipes cache and dalvik once more.
     
  22. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I wouldn't take you any other way. It's kind of depressing though, what sort of state were the others in.
     
  23. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    so really the only additional benefit of this script is in deleting init.d files. this means nothing to me - is this likely to benefit us then slug??
     
  24. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,865
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Pardon my ignorance here Slug but wouldn't...

    Get into the CWM recovery
    Wipe Data/factory reset
    Wipe Cache
    Wipe Dalvik-Cache
    Wipe Battery Stats
    Wipe Data/factory reset
    Wipe Cache
    Wipe Dalvik-Cache
    Wipe Battery Stats


    do the same thing?

    Errr... on crutches I guess. :D
     
  25. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Since when do sperm have arms?
     

Share This Page

Loading...