1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

TELUS Desire - is my phone branded?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SpicyTacoto, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. SpicyTacoto

    SpicyTacoto Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    Toronto, Ontario
    Hi all,

    Newbie here...just got my Desire a couple of weeks ago and am enjoying it so far. I've been considering loading an RUU to get froyo and came across discussions re branding. With my previous devices through TELUS including my blackberries, my phones have always had the TELUS logo somewhere physically on the device and always had a TELUS flash screen on boot up. I have just noticed today that my Desire has neither of these. Does this mean my phone is un-branded? If not, what would be different on a branded Desire through TELUS vs HTC stock?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    The Telus Desire is branded in the software, but not heavily. The biggest issues of the branding is that they disabled EDGE data since Telus/Bell don't have a GSM network. From what I've been reading, this means the phone will not have data access at all when travelling outside North America. The other issues are minor with the web browser going to a Telus proxy first, a couple of Telus oriented apps, a Telus scene for the homepages, and the phone is locked to Telus' network. One bonus of the branding is the driving game Asphalt 5 is on the phone that a generic ROM lacks.

    I bought the phone for use on Rogers' network so I unlocked it and it worked great. Except I discovered EDGE was disabled when driving down to the east coast, so while trying to fix it, I came across the RUU official HTC Froyo update and flashed my phone using a goldcard. It now runs faster, has more features, and EDGE is working!
    :)
     
    SpicyTacoto likes this.
  3. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
    Interesting find on the lack of EDGE, I'll have to remember that.
     
  4. SpicyTacoto

    SpicyTacoto Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    Toronto, Ontario
    Very interesting re EDGE! If this is the case, I'll have to de-brand because I travel to the UK and other parts of Europe for my job at least every 3 months. Looks like I'll have to figure out this RUU thing!
     
  5. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    The odd thing is that at least one person reported EDGE works on AT&T using the Telus Desire, and one other said they have the E symbol showing when they go into their underground garage in a weak signal area. So that's not much for confirming or refuting...I just know that EDGE did not work AT ALL on my Desire. I saw the E symbol pop up when 3G fades out, but it would only last a minute or so before the data symbols just disappeared and no data. Now that I've done the update to a generic firmware, EDGE works fine whether in a low signal area or when forcing it to GSM (2G/EDGE) mode only.

    As for doing the update, it's quite easy really, just time consuming the first time as you have to go through quite a few steps. First you need to download and install the latest HTC Sync program v3.0, then download the RUU update file, and goldcard tool file. Then you need to copy any files you want to keep from the memory card to your computer (tunes, photos, videos, etc.) and then format the card in the phone to wipe it clean. Then do a factory reset on the phone to wipe it clean and do the initial setup skipping through quickly to get to the homescreen. Next enable USB debugging in the phone, connect the USB cable, and start making changes. Run the goldcard tool to make your memory card into a goldcard - the email is sent automatically and within seconds to insert the image file onto the card. Once you have the goldcard working, run the RUU update. It takes care of the flash update and the whole process takes about 10mins and the phone will appear to restart a couple of times. Once you're updated it will do the initial setup again, then to be sure do a factory reset on the phone again to make 100% sure it's cleared and installed correctly, then start installing your apps and so forth again.

    All told, it took me about an hour to backup, do the update, and copy tunes and stuff back to the memory card - that includes having to reset the phone since I didn't do it first time round. While you can use a backup program to copy your stuff back and forth, I prefer doing a clean update and starting from scratch because the backup MAY have incompatible data. It would probably work fine, but I like a fresh start with new OS installs.
    :)
     
  6. SpicyTacoto

    SpicyTacoto Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thanks bfkfc...I actually just completed my very first RUU flash! I am now officially running froyo! Hooray! :D
     
  7. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Good stuff! Welcome to the wonderful world of Frozen Yogurt!
     
  8. sachin30us

    sachin30us Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Where can i download the GoldCard tool and the RUU file. PLease help. Is there a link where i can download this from. Can you post the link here. If not kindly email me the link to download the RUU file and the GOld Card tool to sachin30us@hotmail.com. Any help is much appreciated.

     
  9. sachin30us

    sachin30us Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am sorry but I am a newbie. I have a telus HTC desire and I cannot seem to find HTC SYNC 3.0. Kindly direct me to a link. I also need help with the gold card tool and the RUU file. PLease someone help with the the RUU file and the gold card tool. I really want to install android 2.2. If the link cannot be posted here kindly email it to me sachin30us@hotmail.com
     
  10. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
  11. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
    Telus needs to hurry their butt up for the official OTA, it's worth it. Also advice in advance, don't bother going to XDA forums to ask questions, they seem to be a bunch of elitists and aren't very friendly. Been reading through several threads there.
     
  12. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Don't forget the EDGE removal, which is a big hit. I'm glad they didn't put the Telus logo on the phone though, and overall it's not bad for branding, but it definitely is a Telus version.
     
  13. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Google is your friend...and so are the Android forums:

    http://androidforums.com/htc-desire/148932-froyo-ruu-update-available.html
     
  14. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    I don't know about that...the users there are generally experienced and expect people to do a little research and googling before they ask how to make a goldcard or whatever, so you can expect a little abrasiveness if you ask now to make a goldcard. I learned quite a bit from the XDA and Android forums.
    :D
     
  15. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
    Oh yeah the lack of EDGE, that makes no sense. I didn't think it was a Telus thing, I have EDGE on my other Telus phones but why not this one.

    Anyways I come from a Linux background, seeing XDA put me off quickly after being a part of the Linux and BSD community in the past 15 years.
     
  16. sachin30us

    sachin30us Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thank you for the prompt reply.. just one more thing how to make the gold card. i just factory formatted the phone. Presently downloading the foryo update and the htc sync 3
     
  17. burnt_toast

    burnt_toast Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    53
    2
    16
    Canada
    hello,
    I upgraded my locked/branded Telus to 2.2 using the RUU official guide. Every thing is fine, but my data/3g connection. how did you manage to get yours to work? do you happen to know the APN setting for Telus?
    thanks
     
  18. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
  19. burnt_toast

    burnt_toast Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    53
    2
    16
    Canada
  20. sachin30us

    sachin30us Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I still see the edge when i use the ATT network.. i do not get 3g after the android 2.2 update any help is greatfully appreciated also i have android 2.2 u guys rock.. please help
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...