1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Telus Milestone Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by itsybitsyknitsy, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. itsybitsyknitsy

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hello,
    I apologize if this is a dumb question, and I can't find the answer anywhere. I received a notification last night on my Motorola Milestone on the Telus network (Canada) that I was getting an update. I accepted it, and now about 15 hours later, it is still updating. Does it always take this long or is something wrong? I turned the phone off and back on after about 12 hours, and it still says its updating.
    Thanks guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. whyte69

    whyte69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I recieved the update several weeks ago now and it went fine without a hitch. Are you applying the update over the air wirelessly? If so, try connecting your phone to your computer and manually updating with the Motorola Software update utility. There's no reason for it to take this long unless there's something wrong with your phone. You might want to take it into a Telus store if you can't get it to update properly.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,883
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,883
    9,212
    1,413
    UK
    Thread moved to the Milestone section :)
     
  4. Dwnshft

    Dwnshft Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    Government Middle management
    Toronto
    What update was it that you got? 2.2?? Is there a way to check for an update OTA? Or only through the Motorola update app on the PC?
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    No 2.2 for Milestone yet. This is a small update fixing a few issues.

    Settings>About phone> System updates.
     
  6. Dwnshft

    Dwnshft Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    Government Middle management
    Toronto
    I don't seem to have a "systems update" option? Is there another way?
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Maybe it was for some reason removed from the firmware you are running. On mine it is on the very top of About phone menu.
     
  8. Dwnshft

    Dwnshft Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    Government Middle management
    Toronto
    Yeah, I dunno. I'm rooted and running Telus Light and fast...so could be.

    Do you know what updates/fixes were performed?
     
  9. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    I have a European one so I would not know.
     
  10. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    The latest update was 3.11 for Telus. [​IMG]
     
    Szadzik likes this.
  11. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    142
    12
    38
    Too bad the music player is still messed up. It worked fine when I had bTunes installed, then I uninstalled bTunes because I was using stock and now it auto starts when I plug stuff in! It's like if it's not one problem, it's the other when it comes to that damn headphone jack.
     

Share This Page

Loading...