1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Terminology

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cashmere_cat, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    Can someone explain what is meant by
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,431
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,431
    17,135
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I think we'd normally say "flashing" rather than "pushing", but I think it can only mean the same thing - changing the custom recovery. If you followed the advice in the guides when rooting you shouldn't need to do this.

    If you are tempted, choose carefully, and remember that nandroid backups taken with one recovery may not work with a different one (e.g. Clockwork and Amon RA backups are incompatible).
     
    cashmere_cat likes this.
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    there is no desire rom that needs any other recovery than cwm 2.5.0.7 or amonRA 2.0.1

    recovery isnt a requirement. for a rom once you have rooted and already have a custom one

    where have you read this
     
  4. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    I dont remember exactly where I read that. I think it was in a thread about custom roms. I have been reading about a few different ones, reading how to install them, and there was discussion about 'pushing a new recovery' -- and I wasnt just sure what that meant. Now that i've made a gold card, partitioned my sd, and rooted, im finding out that actually doing these things isnt that hard -- its understanding the lingo and what is actually happening that can be most confusing.... I sure appreciate the friendly help here in the forum!!
    So - the only time now that i would need to 'flash a recovery' is if I wanted to un-root my phone and take it back to the way it was when i got it, correct?
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Well, no because you would use an RUU to take it back to stock which would replace custom recovery,

    You may do something to break recovery and you may have to flash recovery to replace it with a working one.
     
  6. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    hi c_c
    Congrats. I've still got to do that bit.
    did you use gparted?
    cheers
    Dan
     
  7. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    Yes. I used GParted and made a bootable CD. It took a long time (over 20 minutes, which made me nervous lol). As far as I know it was successful, although Im not completely sure how to tell until I install a new rom that supports A2SD.
     
  8. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    :-D yes this sort of stuff always makes me a bit stressed :)

    yes I think a rom is best way to check. miui xj is good.
    I think I read somewhere in the guides that you can use a file explorer
    to check this. but has to be special one to see the new partition

    cheers
    dan
     
  9. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    When I look at things using Quick System Info, I can see that the size of my SD card has gone down - so I will take that to be a good thing :)
    For the very first rom I try, I want as easy and simple as possible - and have been suggested to try Teppics Stock rom. I've downloaded the files but havent gotten up the courage to actually do it yet. The instructions for it say I may have to flash a new radio, and from what I've read elsewhere, messin' with the radio can be risky..
     
  10. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    right. yes that seems likely then.

    I agree! thoughts of flashing the radio keep me awake at night!! :-D

    well I did mxj and it was dead simile. just dloaded the zip and copied
    to sd card. then did the boot menu reboot and clear cache stuff etc.
    then install zip from sd. no radio messing directly by me :)
    and all has been fine since. no issues

    good luck

    cheers
    dan
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,431
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,431
    17,135
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Don't worry about flashing radios as long as your current one works ok. It's only if you are coming from 2.1, and so have a very old radio, that a radio upgrade is obligatory.
     
  12. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    Ohhh...
    I feel my confidence level rising... and see a new rom in my future after work tonight! :-D
     
  13. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    thanks Hadron. that is good to know.

    good luck c_c :) keep us posted
     
  14. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    OK, I did it! (gasp, wheeze, haha)
    So I installed Teppics Pre-rooted Stock Gingerbread (3.14.405.1) and my phone still functions! yay!
    However.... of course I've lost a lot of stuff (tho interestingly, not everything... not quite sure I understand why it wiped some and not all.... ie: most of my contacts, but not all..
    Anyways, I need to do a back up now, to restore my stuff, but I am not clear if I do a nandroid back up in recovery... or a titanium back up....

    Also, do i back up and then install the a2sd, or the other way around....?

    Thanks for all help! :)
     
  15. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    Uh oh.. upon further inspection, since all my apps were wiped, I dont have Titanium anymore..
    and I dont have my wifi connection..
    Now I am perplexed......
    Do I reset up my wifi manually, get titanium from the market, then connect to the pc, and put the titanium back up on the root of my sd card?
    argh....
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,431
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,431
    17,135
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You shouldn't need to involve the PC - the Titanium backup should still be on your SD card unless you removed it.

    You generally have to wipe because settings are incompatible between ROMs, and if you don't wipe it usually won't boot. I knew this one did a wipe for you, but as that is rather unusual, and I've never flashed this ROM, I can't be sure of the details. But wiping data will include user apps and system settings. Hence you'll need to re-enter your WiFi details, then you can reinstall Titanium, then restore your user apps and their data (do not restore system settings!).
     
  17. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    hi c_c
    Congrats :) I thought you had to factory reset before new rom
    which remove everything anyway. and then I just add wifi details
    and reinstall from market as you say.

    confused about these pre root roms :-\ I thought you had to be rooted
    for this stuff :-\

    good luck

    cheers
    dan
     
  18. cashmere_cat

    cashmere_cat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    240
    11
    38
    Western Canada
    Hi Dan,
    Yes, I knew this ROM would wipe everything when it installed - so it wasnt a total shock when everything was gone, lol
    As for the name of the rom, I'm as confused as you are -- but then again, confused seems to be my normal state of being these last couple of days ;)

    This particular rom is I guess modelled exactly after the stock one (hence the name.) There are a few tiny differences in some menu options, but other wise I would never know I wasnt on the stock. Interesting. Almost boring lol! I can envision myself getting curious about other ROMs in the future...:)


    Redownloaded Titanium, and got stuff back, but of course the space issue is still there - only 38 M left of free space, so I am going to install the A2SD portion of the rom now, and hope that this finally achieves the goal I was originally after - more space! Will let you know how that goes..

    /cc
     
  19. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    A pre-rooted stock ROM is a ROM that is very close to stock, but has been rooted. You need to have a custom recovery to flash custom roms such as this. You dont need to be rooted to flash any roms, all you need is custom recovery, but thee often come hand in hand (unless using new revolutionary tool).

    You can actually make these pre-rooted stock roms yourself with a system.img and boot.img extracted from an RUU, then rooted via dsixda kitchen and packaged into a zip.
     
  20. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    I was with you there for a while SU but then you lost me :-D

    @cc good luck with your a2sd. keen to see how it goes for you as this is what I
    need to do next. agree,I'm generally a bit confused most of the time with this stuff :-D

    cheers
    dan
     
  21. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Tell me where and I'll elaborate. You can call me Dan if you like.
     
  22. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    hi SU/Dan

    :-D yes I do prefer getting advice from people called Dan ;-)
    I started geting a bit hazy when you got to custom recovery :-\
    is that something specific to non rooted rom flashing?

    I have a question actually about pre flashing backups. particularly
    around nandroid backups. what is that?! different to a regular Mybackup
    style backup?

    thanks
    dan
     
  23. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Custom recovery = Clockworkmod recovery or AmonRa. Where you take nandroid backups or flash roms.
     
  24. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    ah right. you mean the power button+volume down menu?
    mmmmm.......didn't do backup from there.....oops :-\
     
  25. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    No thats Hboot. From there is "recovery" option.

    Where did you backup from?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...