1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tether more than one computer?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Squiggy, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. Squiggy

    Squiggy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    360
    18
    38
    Web Developer
    San Diego, CA
    My girlfriend and I are going away this weekend, and there is no wireless access anywhere. Are there any applications (I've got an HTC Hero running Gingerbread) that I can install that will allow us both to connect at the same time?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    Wifi Tether, if you are rooted.
     
  3. TheBrit

    TheBrit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,188
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    1,188
    114
    143
    UK
    I've got 2 laptops tethered by wifi right now, including this one that I'm typing on.
     
  4. Copleo

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    315
    19
    38
    Sodom & Gomorra
    The built-in Hotspot feature (see Settings) turns your phone into a wireless mobile WiFi hotspot to which any number of computers (well, at least a handful, afaik) can be linked.
    Of course the data connection will be over 3G, GPRS, or CDMA (or even 2G if you're unlucky) so it will be eating into your data plan. If you have an 'unlimited data plan' be aware that it is probably subject to a 'fair use policy', which of course means it is not 'unlimited' at all! And I can tell you from experience that you exceed those limits a lot sooner that you expect! And that's waaay expensive.
     
  5. 350Rocket

    350Rocket Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    176
    5
    36
    College for Civil Engineering
    Belleville, Ontario, Canada
    I'm using barnacle with no issues, and I tethered both mine and my friends laptop at the same time and it worked perfect. I'm rooted with 2.1. I was under the impression once I get the 2.2 update I should be able to wifi tether without being rooted. I will have to unroot to get the OTA 2.2 update once it comes.
     
  6. Squiggy

    Squiggy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    360
    18
    38
    Web Developer
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks EVERYONE for your replies. The one I quoted here from Copleo sounds perfect. Unfortunately, when I select "Portable Wi-Fi hotspot", it just says "Error"

    I'm rooted fine, and the phone is not connected to my wifi currently.
     
  7. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    If you are rooted, download Wifi Tether. The stock wifi tethering ability might not work unless you are on a custom rom.
     
  8. Squiggy

    Squiggy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    360
    18
    38
    Web Developer
    San Diego, CA
    I'm on a custom ROM (AOSP Gingerbread). Tried Wifi Tether, but my laptop says it's identifying, then connected, but "No internet Access"
     
  9. Superbrowndude

    Superbrowndude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    173
    11
    58
    Brampton,On
    Try Barnicale,it works for my comp and my girlfreinds Ipod at the same time
     
  10. Copleo

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    315
    19
    38
    Sodom & Gomorra
    You mean 'Barnacle', right?
     
  11. Squiggy

    Squiggy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    360
    18
    38
    Web Developer
    San Diego, CA
    I tried it, but I'm having the same problem no matter what app I try to use:

    My laptop sees the network (Barnacle in this case), connects, then shows it as "Unidentified Network" and gives me no internet access.

    I have this problem with most wireless networks except for the one I have at home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...