1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Tethering on Sprint Galaxy S II for Free

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jojo344, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. jojo344

    jojo344 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    7
    2
    6
    I just switched to Samsung Galaxy s II on sprint from my EVO that was rooted for using WIFI tethering with Barnicle. I am wondering if there is an App that will allow wireless tethering without rooting the phone. I am running into a sprint error when I try using some of the Apps on the Market. In a nut shell I dont want to root my phone again but want wireless tethering.
     

    Advertisement

  2. CMNDR

    CMNDR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    79
    11
    38
    Student
    Worcester, MA
    Unfortunately I haven't heard of any app that will work in that way. Every wifi tethering app I've ever seen was either root required or pre-installed in a custom rom.
     
  3. Goodfellarayray

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Anaheim, CA
    Briefly tested an app called FoxFi, i got it from the AppMarket...phone wasnt rooted, i was able to tether...seemed slow...give it a try
     
  4. Cavemansol

    Cavemansol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    370
    84
    53
    Seattle Wa
    Not wireless, but wired tethering works great with PDANET. Will work in the meantime I spose?
     
  5. noDave

    noDave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    PDAnet has been updated, you can now connect via the USB cable, bluetooth or as wifi hotspot.

    PDAnet cannot be found on the market anymore, however you can download it from the web, install from your computer and it will install to your phone.

    edit - free version lets you surf the web, however you must get the paid version to connect to secure sites.
     
    Cavemansol likes this.
  6. harrychimp71

    harrychimp71 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    16
    2
    16
    Los Angeles, CA
    FoxFi works on my Samsung Epic 4G Touch....aka iPhone Slayer.

    Downloaded the app, powered off phone, pulled battery too just in case, and rebooted phone. Fired up FoxFi, and it works flawlessly.
     
  7. *king*

    *king* Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    37
    2
    16
    DADE county
    I can also conform foxfi works without requiring root.
     
  8. Dieseled

    Dieseled Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    same
     
  9. idamann

    idamann Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    master slave
    Orlando, FL
    sweet, this was the only thing I was missing from my rooted Epic when I moved to this phone, thanks guys
     
  10. Majel

    Majel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012

    Mar 16, 2012
    13
    1
    36
    Tech
    United States
    Just an idea.... I don't think you need need to download a 3rd party app for the tether. Can't you
    use Kies for wifi tethering? If memory serves me correctly, you can, or connect via usb. Some things we download on the market we don't need. Some things are already included with the phone.
     
  11. Cavemansol

    Cavemansol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    370
    84
    53
    Seattle Wa
    Thats pretty cool, good to know!
     
  12. iTzKPanda

    iTzKPanda AF's resident panda
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011

    Nov 10, 2011
    1,012
    541
    233
    Male
    Student
    Tampa, FL
    You could've downloaded FoxFi. You have to go in their website to download it though because sprint blocked it from the play store for sprint phones.
     
  13. ItsMeStephie

    ItsMeStephie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hello, I'm Stephie and I just became a SuperUser by installing the Root and next I installed WiFi Tether from Google Play and it appears to be working and shows that I have been granted access, however I don't see this connection available on my PC.

    I'm using my Samsung Galaxy II Epic Touch.
     
  14. rensign

    rensign Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    i have the same phone with ics 4.0.3 -no root-

    i couldnt get foxfi to work, but i just installed pdanet, and the pdanet desktop, and it tethers fine, no hotspot but tethers ok.

    Download PdaNet
     
  15. someguyatx

    someguyatx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    185
    12
    38
    In wifi tether for root users select the option for galaxy nexus cdma
     
  16. ItsMeStephie

    ItsMeStephie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    what is the galaxy nexus cdma and where do I find it?
     
  17. JS_racer

    JS_racer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    23
    1
    16
    its an option in wifi tether i think stephie
     
  18. pcred2002

    pcred2002 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    FoxFi works like a charm...easy to setup and my Kindle Fire has access to web at work now!
     
  19. da man

    da man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    215
    22
    38
    social worker
    Foxfi works great for me.
     
  20. someguyatx

    someguyatx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    185
    12
    38
    Yes thats the option you should pick for type of phone you have.
     
  21. eprince

    eprince Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012

    Jun 2, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    As a result of this forum, I am using FoxFi beautifully well.
     
  22. ChipD22

    ChipD22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    does anyone have sprint in this forum? I had to factory reset my phone after the update, as all sprint customers did, and now in addition to several other issues that I finally got resolved, now PDAnet does not work and I am trying to use FoxFi but that doesnt work either, below is a message I just sent to foxfi, has anyone else had the same issue?

    Hello,
    I just installed FoxFi on my phone (Samsung galaxy s2 on sprint) and am trying to connect but I am running into issues. When I connect, I get this message at first when I hover over the wireless connection icon in the task bar:

    Identifying
     
  23. Cobravision

    Cobravision Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    784
    162
    93
    The ICS update broke FoxFi for now. This is a known issue for the devs. They are working on fix.

    Note, this is not ICS but rather something Sprint threw into the OTA to break FoxFi. They also block it from showing up on Google Play if you're on Sprint.
     
  24. ChipD22

    ChipD22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Thanks Cobravision, is the update why PDAnet is no longer working as well? When I try to install the PDAnet 3.5 it says it does not detect my phone when I connect it...

    Is anyone else having issues with PDAnet since the update?
     
  25. s_special

    s_special Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    536
    54
    98
    socal
    With pdanet and blue tooth tethering with foxfi I'm still able to tether fine (its not as convenient but it will work until a fix happens)
     

Share This Page

Loading...