1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Tethering Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vt.jdove, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. vt.jdove

    vt.jdove Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Hello all. So here's my problem and I hope you can help. I have rooted the Vortex and I'm trying to tether. I know you can set it up as a hotspot but why pay if i don't have to. Everything works and I set tethering up using Wireless Tether 2.0.2. I also tried something called Barnacle Wifi Tether. So the problem is the network is not showing up under wireless networks on my computer. I think i have it set up to show ad-hoc networks but I dunno. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    open the phone app and dial ##7764726660 and it should bring up a box titled service code. type 000000 now you should see 4 options one being data. click DUN MIP NAI and it should have your 10-digit number@dun.vzw3g.com click on it and delete the dun. so it appears as 10-digit number@vzw3g.com click ok now press home and your phone may or may not reboot. if it doesnt reboot try using the stock app to set it as a hotspot and it will allow you to tether for free. i use the same kind of fix on my incredible.but the ##code doesnt work on it its a different code but i got that code from the ally and the last 3 digits are your model number which should be 660 since the lg vortex is LG VS660. it may revert back to defaults on a reboot so you may have to keep trying. the reason why i think it might revert is because of something in the radio.img because we have a problem with the ally when trying to flash to another carrier. good luck!
     
    vt.jdove likes this.
  3. vt.jdove

    vt.jdove Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Slight problem... When I use that # and enter the service code I think I am seeing a different screen then what you are referencing. I get this...
    [​IMG]

    Seems different than the screen you mentioned. There is nothing below that to scroll down to. Thanks for the help!
     
  4. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    try ##LGSERVICEMENU
     
  5. vt.jdove

    vt.jdove Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Awesome. The menu I got from that number had more options than 4 but one was data. I changed what you said and it all worked. Mobile hotspot works. Just hoping I'm not charged once they realize i'm using it haha. Thanks!
     
  6. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    as long as you have a data plan theyll just think you're using you web and downloading alot of apps so you'll be fine. i do this all the time on my Inc
     
  7. vt.jdove

    vt.jdove Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Awesome thanks a lot for your help!
     
  8. xboxps2gba

    xboxps2gba Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I've tried all of this and it worked for a few seconds with the stock tether program then got the "activation page". I checked to see if the dun. was reinserted and it wasn't. I've tried a few other wireless apps and nothing. I'm using the LG Vortex, I appreciate any help. Thank You.
     
  9. vt.jdove

    vt.jdove Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    What does your activation page say? When I opened up hotspot after doing what death2all said, all it said was I had to have hotspot. I then pressed ok. Then good to go.
     
  10. xboxps2gba

    xboxps2gba Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    it says I need to pay for it
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...