1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Tethering

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by badnaam, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. badnaam

    badnaam Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Sorry if this has already been answered. But..I can't find a definitive answer anywhere.

    1 - How do I make my phone a wireless access point. Htc inspire is rooted, but I can't seem to be able to install wifi tether from market.

    2 - How do I connect my phone via a usb cable to my ubuntu 10.1 laptop and use the phone's internet connection.

    Thanks much!
     

    Advertisement

  2. apsychedelic

    apsychedelic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Hello.

    Lemme ask you something, the Inspire isn't supposed to come with 2.2 (Froyo) installed by default?
    If so, why not using the native option, in the Wireless Menu ("Tethering and portable hotspot")?
     
  3. badnaam

    badnaam Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    When I do that, I get a message, tethering is not set up on this sim card..please contact att :thinking:

    I do have a grand fathered unlimited data plan and I am planning on using it god d**nit!
     
  4. karnblack

    karnblack Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    30
    3
    16
  5. badnaam

    badnaam Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    16
    0
    15
  6. 2manyPHONES

    2manyPHONES Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,820
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1,820
    326
    163
    NY & TX
    From main screen, menu-settings-wireless & networks-mobile networks-access point names-menu-add new apn
     
  7. badnaam

    badnaam Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    OK, so I added a new APN with the recommended values. How do I now use the phone as an access point?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  8. darkside79

    darkside79 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    If you are rooted, then you need to flash a different ROM with it built in.
     
    badnaam likes this.
  9. badnaam

    badnaam Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    I see...what rom would you recommend? I actually like the stock rom with htc sense. Looking through xda it seems all the cooked roms have some sort of problem (gps, bluetooth, battery etc etc).
     
  10. wolverine423

    wolverine423 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Or an easier option. (Wifi required)

    turn on airplane mode > turn on wifi > go to the market and search for Barnacle Wifi tether.
     
  11. Kopsis

    Kopsis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    109
    19
    38
    Systems Engineer
    Tampa, FL
    Note that AT&T may be able to detect this. Rooted iOS users are getting letters saying that tethering has been detected and they will be switched automatically to the 4gb tethering plan. If you care about keeping your unlimited, I'd advise caution.
     
  12. badnaam

    badnaam Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Wow..really?
     

Share This Page

Loading...