1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root Tethering?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hunterwrot, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
    Anyone doing it yet? I know that the market apps didnt work on gingerbread so im not sure if any will.
     

    Advertisement

  2. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    PDAnet works but only wired. I have not tried the bluetooth with pdanet yet.
     
  3. Laxstar785

    Laxstar785 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    420
    200
    88
    Mechanical Engineer
    Rhode Island
    Anyone try easytether yet for wired tethering at least?
     
  4. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Pda works blue tooth and usb
     
  5. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    I was able to download barnacle wifi tether but I'm not rooted yet to try
     
  6. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL

    Barnicle doesn't work.
     
  7. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    Just tried it, no go
     
  8. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    I thought you could just go into the "Tethering & Mobile Hotspot" settings then select USB tethering. Some other users reported that this works.
     
  9. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
  10. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
  11. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

    They said use the droid x settings
     
  12. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Any luck using the X settings?
     
  13. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    There's a pretty cool hack they set up at Droidbionicroot.com
    It requires purchasing a $3 app (no idea what its actual use is). But, you actually use the built in Wifi-hotspot app from Verizon (in place of the Wifi Tether). Looks easy enough, but some of the posts on XDA have told of bugginess. Anyone willing to give it a shot. I'd post a link, but I doubt it's kosher here.

    However, it looks really sketch, use at your own risk.
     
  14. keegan1014

    keegan1014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    431
    72
    73
    I use pda net, USB and Bluetooth work
     
  15. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL

    Pm me with link I will give it a shot.
     
  16. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL

    Doesn't work with x settings.
     
  17. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Just go over to XDA, it should be the first thread in Bionic Android Development. The directions are actually spelled out very clearly. Didn't work for me on the first try (though my laptop found the broadcast).
     
  18. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    read this post and thought to copy it here. The thanks go to ddv2005 at xda.

    "Hi,

    I found way to enable Hotspot without Verizon Provisioning. I used SQLLite Editor to modify settings.db for "Settings Storage" application ( com.motorola.android.providers.settings ). Set entitlement_check to 0 and reboot the phone.

    Dmitry"

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vuSHY7ed0oU&feature=player_embedded

    here is a link with pictures on how to do it. http://droidbionicroot.com/droid-bi...i-tether-mobile-hotspot-on-your-droid-bionic/

    Thanks to kris778 at xda. " only works properly with WPA security. If Hotspot is set to "open", you can connect but get no internet..."

    and also this thanks to k1io at xda.
    "Spent quite a bit of time debugging this entitlement check feature. It seems that it is available for USB, however, not enabled.

    This does switch your profile to the 'DUN' authenticated dial-in.
    Verizon can and does log the data used while authenticated under this profile (That's how they bill you.)

    You can prevent this using radiocomm, and editing P2K values 8040, 8041, 8042, 8043 to match 8040"

    Radiocomm download http://www.mediafire.com/?du2dimtzztj
    A video on how to do it.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X-xpkszC4GE&feature=player_embedded



    moderator If I should not have copy this let me know.
     
  19. Jeffery

    Jeffery Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    526
    61
    78
    Marco Island, Florida
    I keep getting the error "Handle to device is invalid - no device present" when using RadioComm.

    Any suggestions?
     
  20. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

    Do you have Microsoft. Net framework installed on your computer. You need it to run radiocomm. Google it to download if you read this before i can get a link up.
     
  21. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Here it is.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en
     
  22. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
  23. leifonzo

    leifonzo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    Jeffery,

    I had similar troubles, and clicked around until I got the program to recognize my phone. I THINK what finally worked was under the Settings tab, selected a different USB driver or setting. Right now what is selected is PST USB driver, so that might be worth a try.

    btw, I'm a noob when it comes to phone hacking, and this seemed a little more complicated than I'm comfortable with, but I got it to work. Both the Radiocomm tweak as well as the entitlement edit.

    I think I have free mobile hotspot now. I guess we'll see when I get my next bill...

    Good luck.
     
    Jeffery likes this.
  24. Jeffery

    Jeffery Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    526
    61
    78
    Marco Island, Florida

    My problem was drivers as well. I was using my wife's Vista laptop (my main computers are Mac). After some fooling around, I got it to work right. Thanks again for the info!
     
  25. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    Im using the stock hotspot on my phone i got a deal on it 30 dollars a month for unlimited hotspot had to call verizon to get it its also online on the verizon website
     

Share This Page

Loading...