1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Tethering???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by steeljack99, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. steeljack99

    steeljack99 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    186
    28
    43
    Male
    College Student
    Virginia
    hey has any one found a successful way to tether this phones mobile data (im rooted) i know this phone has a native tether feature but Virgin wants 15 a month more for that and i think thats insane (especially when i was doing it on my other phone with wireless tether app)
     

    Advertisement

  2. lilnono93

    lilnono93 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012

    Nov 29, 2012
    18
    4
    16
    I've used WiFi tether for Root Users by M
     
  3. steeljack99

    steeljack99 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    186
    28
    43
    Male
    College Student
    Virginia
    it always says "compiled with errors cant turn on ad hoc mode" something is blocking it
     
  4. allenmburns

    allenmburns Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    12
    3
    16
    Male
    High school, Part time job
    U.S.A Knoxville TN
    Well i am getting this phone for xmas, only way i can get online at home so, this is a must have after i root + distracted the old phone
     
  5. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    FoxFi! Works fantastic! Can't get it in Market anymore but you can from their site. Pro key is available in Market. Hands down easiest to use tether app!
     
  6. steeljack99

    steeljack99 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    186
    28
    43
    Male
    College Student
    Virginia
    have you got foxfi working on your device??? i tired it as-well but it would connect but not port through to the net, so id be connected with limited access
     
  7. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    It did work for me but I only tested it for about three minutes. Went to Facebook, Google, and YouTube. I'll check it out more. I don't really need tether so I kinda forget about it. I like to have it for when an emergency arises like storm power outage and laptop or something
     
  8. steeljack99

    steeljack99 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    186
    28
    43
    Male
    College Student
    Virginia
    thats why i want it actually, and for places at my college that don't have wifi
     
  9. steeljack99

    steeljack99 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    186
    28
    43
    Male
    College Student
    Virginia
    any updates man? i really need this :thinking:
     
  10. striker325

    striker325 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    52
    5
    16
    Teacher Assistant
    Los Angeles CA
    I tried the latest foxfi and it did not work. It was able to turn on the hotspot and i could see the hotspot with my laptop but when it came to connecting to the hotspot, my laptop could not connect, it would just stay there lagging.
     
  11. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Sorry for the delayed reply. Managed to achieve internet access but it is a hit and miss. I have to mess with it some to get it to work each time. Last night, I encountered the "Limited Connectivity" notification. I have been able to solve it by deleting the hotspot name profile from the laptop and creating a new connection in wireless settings. It seems to take a few tries. I have also had to rename the SSID in the FoxFi app once or twice.
     
  12. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
     
  13. rcarter10

    rcarter10 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    161
    27
    43
    Put PDA net on the device you want to tether and foxfi on the phone , then tether using blue tooth. Worked for me on the nexus 7
     
  14. allenmburns

    allenmburns Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    12
    3
    16
    Male
    High school, Part time job
    U.S.A Knoxville TN
    you can use wifi tether for root if you goto settings> change device profile> epic 4g touch, works just fine after i did that :)
     
    steeljack99 and TheBritton like this.
  15. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    I can also confirm Wifi Tether for Root Users works. It works very nicely I might add. :D
     
  16. elricbillman

    elricbillman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Prepress
    sparks, NV
    Interesting... I have tried several apps and I always get some sort of error like "failed to set ad hoc mode." I am rooted btw.
     
  17. TheBritton

    TheBritton Resident Galaxy Cat
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,257
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    2,257
    1,225
    323
    Male
    Radio DJ & Production Director, NWS Certified Skyw
    Amarillo, TX
    Be sure to select "Epic Touch 4G" under device profiles in the Wifi Tether for Root Users app.
     
    elricbillman likes this.
  18. elricbillman

    elricbillman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Prepress
    sparks, NV
    Yeah... that did it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...