1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Texting more than 160 characters

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cableguynoe, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Before I had a smartphone, i was able to text more than 160 characters in one message by selecting picture message.
    Even without attaching a picture I was able to type up to 1000 characters in one message.

    Does anyone know if there is a way to do this on the Eris? I sometimes need to send long messages to people with regular cell phones.
    but they either get broken up into many small messages (which are hard to read) or sometimes they only get the first 160 characters and the rest is lost.

    If anyone has figured this out please share.

    Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    On the Eris this happens?

    I could only send 160 and after that they would get cut off. That was during all of my EnV days and it seemed like a little bit into my Eris days. Then, after an update to the Eris, I would be able to send three page texts at once, but I would get a text back from VZW in seconds letting me know it was split up for the other guy.

    Now, I can type a dissertation and send it and it would go through fine, no text back from VZW saying it was fragmented.

    Are you running 2.1? I can confirm it worked after the first leak, and possibly before that too.
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    No. I was able to send up to 1000 characters on a regular cell phone (not smartphone) using a picture message.

    So I'm wondering if something similar can be done on the Eris
     
  4. mc48

    mc48 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    480
    36
    43
    so. east, usa
    so they fixed this with 2.1? sweet, I didn't know that.
     
  5. zebug

    zebug Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    339
    154
    68
    Petroleum Engineer
    Houston, Texas
    oh man, now I have another reason why I can't wait for 2.1

    Google Nav
    Vlingo
    more than 160 character texts

    I'm going to stop coming to this forum so I can't see all the cool stuff 2.1 has until I get 2.1 (I know I can load the leak, I may do it soon)
     
  6. dracozny

    dracozny Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    318
    23
    38
    if you use handcent it has an option to automatically switch to MMS if text exceeds so may characters.
     
  7. Lyssie71

    Lyssie71 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I tried using that option....but it doesn't work for me. On an Eris w/1.6.
     
  8. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163

    1.5

    I'm still not 100% sure 2.1 was the reason maximum character count was increased or the enabling of the truncating of messages. It has been so long, all I can do is confirm that 2.1 has it where you can just keep on typing and will not get a text back saying that either

    1. your message was cut short and only the first 160 were sent
    2. your text was sent completely, but was truncated in several messages

    The latter was just a nuisance but it still let you send 160+
     
  9. Diabolique

    Diabolique Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    36
    4
    16
    Insurance Agent
    Georgia
    Okay, maybe I'm missing something here, but I've searched the forums and I can't find anything about 1.5 vs 1.6 versions. My Eris is showing that it's v1.5... where did v1.6 come into play? And can I upgrade?

    I've had my phone for a couple of months now, and I explore the forum here regularly. I've learned a lot from reading posts here, but I still can't seem to figure out if there is or isn't actually a v1.6 and how I could get that.
     
  10. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    The Eris was released when 1.6 was available, however HTC put 1.5 on there anyway and hoped to upgrade to 2.1 soon. There is no 1.6 for the Eris
     
    Diabolique likes this.
  11. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    other phones like the Motorola Devour have 1.6. We're not that lucky.
     
  12. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    1.6 ain't that great either. They're waiting for 2.1 just like we are, and probably have been for much longer than we have. We have the leak. Unless you're rooted, most other phones do not have a leaked 2.1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...