1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

The BIG 2.1 Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andrew53517, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. Droid212

    Droid212 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    38
    1
    16
    OK, so I am following the guide that was posted earlier in the thread and I know I have posted about this enough, but I have a few more questions. To update the USB driver, it says to go to "Device Manager" but of course there is no such application on a Mac, so what would be the Mac equivalent?

    Also, could someone tell me what changes I would need to make to the following steps in order to make it "Mac"?

    7. Go to command prompt
    8. Type cd C:\android\tools then press enter
    9. Type adb shell then press enter

    and

    7. Open command prompt on your comp
    8. Type cd C:\android\tools and press enter
    9. Type adb shell and press enter
    10. format: DATA and press enter
    11. format: SYSTEM and press enter
    12. format: CACHE and press enter

    Also, I just now learned that this will void the warranty, but I'm just curious, when the official OTA update comes out, will the warranty still be voided or is the fact that I rooted the phone that voids it. How long is the warranty anyway? Lastly, will all the existing applications in the Market work with this ROM?

    Thanks so much!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,393
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,393
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    Upon careful consideration, I have determined that you only have one bottleneck preventing you from actually following all of the tutorials listed throughout this thread. It appears that you have a mac.

    Try this...

    open up the picture of the keyboard that was on the back of the box your mac was shipped in and type the following:

    /uninstall mac

    /install PC


    after that has been completed, follow the directions found in this thread again. I think you will be golden. ;)
     
  3. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,936
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,936
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Hahaha, or you know he could just use boot camp.
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,622
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,622
    289
    163
    Doesn't make sense to me...the difference in 2.1 vs. 2.0 (heck, 2.1 vs. 1.5) is lost on most of the buying public. Did you ever see any mention of the OS version when the Droid was released, in any of the TV ads? I don't believe I did...I know that the four other people at work who bought Droids didn't know about 2.0 on the Droid and 1.6 on the Eris. We all knew about it, we all spent time on the web reading obsessively about it, but we aren't the normal phone buying public (or normal in most ways? ;) ) - far from it...Android is Android to the masses.

    The thing that will make the N1 stand out is the "Google phone" moniker that is being used, the Google brand carries a lot of weight with the masses, and assuming it is sold unlocked, the fact that it is available unlocked.

    The animated wallpaper and new app drawer are ripe to be used as eye candy to push the phone, but keeping those features off the Droid won't make or break any N1 sales numbers. The N1 is GSM/TMobile, right? I can't imagine anyone at Google thinks that Verizon customers are going to dump "the worlds greatest network" and the Droid/Eris options for the N1 on TMobile, or that they fear customers won't dump Verizon if 2.1 is available on the Droid.

    I really don't see any business reason why Google would hold up 2.1 for the Droid...they may feel they are too busy to do it now, there may be other fixes coming that they way to roll out w/the next Droid update (BT voice dialing, for one)...

    Just my humble opinion. :)
     
  5. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,971
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,971
    3,604
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    Man, it's nearly impossible to follow threads when you guys keep merging them.
     
  6. Droid212

    Droid212 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    38
    1
    16
    How do you make a NANDROID backup? Could someone please explain this to me? I can't find any helpful guide for this and I don't have any NANDROID folder on my Droid. Help!

    Sorry for all the questions, but I don't want to end up with a $200 brick so I'm being very careful. Also, I noticed that the link to the 2.1 ROM is not live anymore so is the following (http://alldroid.org/viewtopic.php?f=253&t=958) a link to the same ROM for 2.1 but just updated? Would this still work with the guide? Thanks.
     
  7. dja1980

    dja1980 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    146
    3
    36
    Insurance
    Sycamore, IL
    Has anyone done a write-up for all the patches available for V1? I installed V1 tonight, but haven't done any of the patches yet. It would be nice to not have to weed through the different threads to find them all... or would I be better off to for V5 to come out?
     
  8. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
     #79
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,207
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,207
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    When I format DATA it works but I get 3 error messages saying it was unable to format a bad sector @ 0.01000000 ect for 3 different sectors. Should I be worried about that? I did it 3 seperate times with the same errors each time. ANybody else ever see errors like that?

    That^ is not exactly what it says but you get the idea...
     
  9. UnsureSherlock

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    62
    3
    36
    Boston
    AS A GUY WHO WORKS AT AN APPLESTORE I AM DEEPLY OFFENDED! MACS DONT GET VIRUSES AND THEY LOOK SO MUCH BETTER AND...ugh.

    No, really I worked at an Applestore for a year. I hate Macs, the support is terrible, the failure rate is very high, the warranty services are shady and make up issues like water damage when there is none...it ruined Apple as a company for me. That, and as a C++, Visual Basic, Ruby, and (some) Java developer, I hate developing in Xcode. Visual Studio all the way. Why pay twice the price for a mac when you could get better hardware for a 1/3 of the price from an excellent dealer from ASUS? They actually have the lowest failure rate, and oddly enough the lowest prices on decent hardware. Which would you rather pay, over 2 grand for a quad core or around 700 for a similar system with Windows 7? Honestly, working there was a living hell, they were stuck up little pricks that if you mentioned windows they pointed their nose so high in the air you could see their nosehairs, too bad all they know how to do is make crappy presentations and videos from premade templates.

    /end rant.
     
  10. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,393
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,393
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    lol sherlock... I keep hearing horror stories about them, and they never sound much different than your post.



    Agreed. It would be so much easier if people would just post in the right place to begin with. :D ;)



    Grandmaster - If you are following the directions you quoted, that would be the problem probably. The correct way would be:

    format DATA:

    format SYSTEM:

    format CACHE:


    notice where the ":" is? I wrote the one you quotes when I was half asleep, and travva was kind enough to point out that mistake to me already. lol. Give it a try again without following directions posted by useless insomniacs and see if you have any better luck. :eek:


    dja - At this point, I would wait a week or so. They have narrowed down the problem with the keyboard backlight and are working diligently on the issue right now. Keyboard backlight seems like a small issue when you are first thinking about it, but it is only after you've installed 2.1 that you realize how hard it is to get on without it.
     
  11. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    I've done all my droid hackery on a mac..... :rolleyes:
     
  12. dja1980

    dja1980 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    146
    3
    36
    Insurance
    Sycamore, IL
    Sounds good. The issues that are bugging me most with V1 are...

    T-CDMA 64 displayed
    Animated Wallpapers not working
    Keyboard Backlight not working

    I'm sure that there are other patches available also, but I can wait if you think it would be best.
     
  13. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
     #79
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,207
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,207
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    No , it wouldnt work at all with the directions I quoted, but after moving the colon to the proper place I was all good to go. Works like it is supposed to with the exception of the 3 bad sectors. Give it to me straight doc, she's sick isnt she??
     
  14. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,936
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,936
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    You can just follow through with the rest of the install and see how it goes, I'm not sure why it is giving you those bad sector error's. And please everyone keep ALL 2.1 related threads in here.
     
  15. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
     #79
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,207
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,207
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    Oh this all happened a couple of days ago. Flashed the new image, everything runs fine. I have flashed several images but It was just the first time I used adb to format so I had never seen the errors before. But those errors have just been in the back of my minding eating at me , wondering if there is something wrong with the old girl. It almost like I found a 'lump' and now I cant stop thinking about rather its benign or malignant....

    Did I mention the OCD? :p
     
  16. dja1980

    dja1980 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    146
    3
    36
    Insurance
    Sycamore, IL
    Are photos displayed from your Picasa account automatically, or is there a setting for this? I currently don't have a Picasa account, but this sounds like a really nice feature!
     
  17. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
     #79
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,207
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,207
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    I don't see settings for it anywhere, the picasa album is just there the first time I opened the new gallery. Pretty nice. :)
     
  18. jmccarthy14

    jmccarthy14 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    219
    3
    36
    Doesn't seem to be up here yet so figured I'd post for people who only check this board.

    You can download the apk **Link Removed**, and install it using adb or just any file manager you use to install non-market apks (like Astro). Installing DOES NOT require root.

    If you want to delete your old gallery app, so you don't have both, its in /system/app/Gallery.apk. Note you need root to do this, but those that have root need to simply rm the file.

    All credit goes to Berzerker7 (<-- link to his twitter page)
     
  19. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    Awesome just installed and it works. This is the only reason I wanted 2.1. Thank you so much.
     
  20. mrthundercleese

    mrthundercleese Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    187
    2
    56
    Code monkey
    Oooh very nice. Giving this a shot :).
     
  21. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    What are the differences? I assume it's much better, since our gallery app is pretty weak.
     
  22. square

    square Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    506
    24
    63
    deleted in 3...2...
     
  23. jestexman

    jestexman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    393
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    393
    30
    43
    Mapping Specialist
    SE Dallas
    have not installed yet but does it just list another gallery app to use and then i can use the old one or new one?
    No root here.
     
  24. BigDaddyCool

    BigDaddyCool Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    44
    2
    16
    It is much much nicer than the old one. You will have 2 listed unless your phone is rooted. Not a big deal to me I just replaced my desktop shortcut. Also when you go to open an image it asks you what you want your default app to be.

    Runs very nicely. I am actually very impressed with it.
     
  25. eclipsed4utoo

    eclipsed4utoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    435
    27
    43
    Software Developer
    Florence, SC
    installed....wow... they did a great job updating it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...