1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support The "Droid" Audio No Longer Plays

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ptco911, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. ptco911

    ptco911 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    115
    12
    58
    Public Safety/911
    Manhattan, KS
    It is nothing major but the "Droid" audio no longer plays during the boot up cycle. Is there any way to correct this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    440
    85
    53
    Aurora CO
    Have you checked all your sound volume levels? You may have inadvertently turned your Media Sound down.
     
  3. Old Member

    Old Member Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,586
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati
    Isn't that nice!?!? Praise the Lord for small miracles, eh?

    Joking aside, are you rooted or not rooted?
     
  4. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,456
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    1,456
    338
    163
    Network Engineering and Data Communications
    I'll be where I'm at!
    Amen!! :D

    Same questions from me: rooted or not? - Did you check your sound levels?
     
  5. mihneagabriel

    mihneagabriel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    110
    12
    38
    im pretty sure it has to do with your ringer volume and not your media volume..
     
  6. dawnierae

    dawnierae Android Expert
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,261
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    1,261
    875
    233
    Insurance for fancy ass resorts
    VA
    Is that sound considered a "notification"? If you silenced or changed your default notification, that could be the problem. I noticed the same thing with mine, but I ended up doing a factory reset (unrelated), and never changed my default notification from the "Drooooid" sound it's set to, and lo and behold, I'm getting the sound when I boot up again.
     
  7. jgscott987

    jgscott987 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    70
    9
    36
  8. wayrad

    wayrad Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,177
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,177
    148
    163
    Female
    Long Island
    Does it go away when you're rooted? I've been running SilentBoot, but this makes me wonder if I still need it.
    PS. Nope, it's still there.
     
  9. mihneagabriel

    mihneagabriel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    110
    12
    38
    it goes away if you change your sound profile to silent or vibrate before you restart your phone..
     
  10. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    if you use sound manager, i believe it's either the "system volume" or "media volume" that change its vol
     
  11. ptco911

    ptco911 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    115
    12
    58
    Public Safety/911
    Manhattan, KS
    Did a factory reset and recovered it. Prior to that I had checked the volume levels with no luck.
     
  12. Dream

    Dream Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    431
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    431
    82
    73
    Twin Cities
    I've noticed mine doesnt play on ocassion, maybe its a bug. I dont really care though lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...