1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root The "Fix everything by turning your phone into an Evo 3d" thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Leslie Ann, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. boltguy

    boltguy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    21
    0
    15

    Is this still looking good for you? When you say no signal fluctuations, do you mean the bars aren't fluctuating? Because I'm using stock ROM with radio 0808, the actual db levels stay stable but the bars go crazy.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dslim

    dslim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    man, im having troubles with the dl links in the very first post, the first 3 ''pri, hboot, and radio''. all of the those link to the same file call PG86IMG. anyone have a new link to the files needed?
     
  3. redpipe

    redpipe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    29
    7
    16
    They have the same filename but they are not the same file. Those files must be named PG86IMG.zip in the main directory of the sdcard to be detected by the phone. You are only supposed to flash one at a time so after you finish with one you replace it with the other and flash again. Read the OP again.
     
    dslim likes this.
  4. twelfth

    twelfth Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    22
    3
    16
    Yep. Sending texts messages has been broken for me for about 2 months now. Worked for a short time after I did the fixes and now I can't do anything to restore being able to send texts.
     
  5. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    Reset your activation, try a different rom, try a different radio.
     
    Coach56 likes this.
  6. Coach56

    Coach56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    34
    0
    15
    Just flashed a different radio, seems to be working better for now. Thanks!
     
  7. josborne6

    josborne6 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

    Sep 18, 2012
    188
    16
    38
    Male
    Healthcare
    Lithia, FL
     
  8. kemo1990

    kemo1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    53
    1
    16
    should my phone be saying sprint network on the login screen after doing this? i did everything but the PRL cause my phone doesnt show up some reason. i still getting pretty bad fluctuations
     
  9. twelfth

    twelfth Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    22
    3
    16
    Which one did you use? I've tried both of the ones linked in the first post and I still can't send text messages. Even after resetting profile, prl and activation.
     
  10. trippin

    trippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    148
    14
    38
    Male
    Florida
    Did you do the part where you dial the code in the phone dialer? When you do it should try to install diagnostics drivers on your computer. If that failed you won't be able to select your phone.
     
  11. ricorafael

    ricorafael Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Im am trying to do the prl change right now but the phone is not connecting. i opened the config and dialed the number disabled usb debugging and nothing can not proceed to the ad new port step can someone please help? Thanks.
     
  12. ricorafael

    ricorafael Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    nevermind the previous post. what can i do if the drivers fail to install?
     
  13. jreink01

    jreink01 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    962
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    962
    32
    78
    Male
    Saginaw, MI
    Hello, I am having trouble with step 5. When I click on new ports, my phone does not show up, even when I uncheck the box. Anyone know how I can get my phone to show up?? In the qspt window it shows up as com16 enabled MFlo-FFA6550-DZRF6... usb. But when I go to the new ports window, nothing shows up. Please help.
    When I have debugging uncheck, my phone appears under com 16, when I check debugging and again run qpst, my phone appears under com 15, but in neither scenario, does my phone show up under the new ports window. Any ideas???
     
  14. PiERiT

    PiERiT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012

    Oct 4, 2012
    23
    2
    16
    josborne6: See my post here.
    ______________________

    I followed this guide a couple days ago for my phone, and it worked great. Thanks!

    However, I'm now trying to do it for my mother's phone, and I'm unable to update the PRL. Everything goes like it should, but after writing the .prl to the phone, upon reboot, it still has version 61009. I had zero problems with my phone, so I don't know what it could be. Any ideas?
     
  15. youaregreat

    youaregreat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    140
    23
    38
    During the process of getting S-Off, I flashed JuopunutBear Boot. I'm told this is capable of flashing radios and such, so is there any real reason to flash ENG Hboot 1.04 instead?
    Also, I thought flashing a new PRL was a no-no. My understanding was that Virgin leases access to a select number of Sprint towers, and that a PRL to open more is kind of dicking over Sprint.
     
  16. youaregreat

    youaregreat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    140
    23
    38
    Just flashed PRI fine, but Radio failed. Something about CID being incorrect.
    I dont have ENG HBoot 1.04, I have the HBoot that Juopunutbear installed. My understanding was that this HBoot was also capable of flashing radios. I don't really have an issue with flashing ENG HBoot 1.04 instead if that is my problem, and theres no real reason to stay with Juopunutbear...
     
  17. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    Capable, yes. However only the ENG hboot allows you to flash any radio. All others only allow radios that are numerically than the one it is replacing. All Sprint radios are lower numerically.

    If you look at the end of the firs post you will see the changelog, in it, is a radio that has been altered so it will work with non-eng hboots, however, it's not as good as the one in the main post.
     
  18. youaregreat

    youaregreat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    140
    23
    38
    Hmm, so it seems theres no real reason to stick with JuopunutBoot. Guess I may as well just flash the ENG Hboot. Thanks for clearing it up for me.
     
  19. dslim

    dslim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    okay, finally got everything on, only problem now is the prl wont stick, after doing the Qpst programming part, the error pops up but said to ignore it. and i did. went into phone info. looked at prl keeps saying its 61009. I've done this part about 5 times and same result,. what else can be done?
     
  20. youaregreat

    youaregreat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    140
    23
    38
    So I'm trying to update PRL, failing to see my device. I've determined this is due to me not having the drivers. That is what device manager tells me. I have the diagnostic drivers downloaded and unzipped, but device manager fails to pick up on them when i select the folder they are in. Any easy way around this? If I re-install HTC Sync will that put the needed drivers on my machine? Or is Sync a bad thing in this portion too?
     
  21. PiERiT

    PiERiT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012

    Oct 4, 2012
    23
    2
    16
    If you're on W7, when you go to install the drivers in Device Manager, there should be an option to manually select them.

    "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer"
     
  22. youaregreat

    youaregreat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    140
    23
    38
    Was looking at that, but what should I pick for what type of device it is? Edit: Tried mobile device, but it tells me the driver isn't compatable.
     
  23. PiERiT

    PiERiT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012

    Oct 4, 2012
    23
    2
    16
    The default should be All Devices or something like that. After that you can browse for the driver that you downloaded.
     
  24. youaregreat

    youaregreat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    140
    23
    38
    Alright cool, apparently its a modem. Time to continue giving this a shot. Thanks.
     
  25. dcannoli

    dcannoli Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    Railroad
    Jacksonville, FL
    Boot Loop Hell
    I am able to boot into bootloader, from there into TWRP recovery. It says hboot 1.04 on the bootloader page, and it said update successful when applied. I was running Harmonia 3.05 at the time. I am stuck in a boot loop.
    I have tried: flashing 2 different roms (JMZ and earlier version of Harmonia), flashing a recent backup, and a 6/29/12 backup I had. I have a spare sd card that I tried to flash the same back ups with. Before and after each step I wipe cache/dalvik.
    I am fairly confident the hboot and PRI flashed ok. Not sure about radio. I deleted from sd card and repeated the dl process on another laptop in case of bad/corrupted dl's. I made sure of one at a time, deleting each before adding the next to the sd. Ensured the name of the file was not changed and matched the OP.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated. I'm usually pretty decent with these processes, but I'm stumped. Thanks.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...