1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root The "Fix everything by turning your phone into an Evo 3d" thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Leslie Ann, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    Did you try factory reset? That's worked for me when stuck in boot loop.
     

    Advertisement

  2. trfife

    trfife Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    So one quick question.

    I tried to flash a rom for the sprint version htc evo 3d and it wont let me. Is there a list of roms now compatible with my phone after doing this "fix"?

    I love the phone but I'd like to try flashing some of the other sweet roms.
     
  3. dcannoli

    dcannoli Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    Railroad
    Jacksonville, FL
    No, I was trying to avoid that at all costs. I've put a lot of hours into the phone, and hate to start over. It's looking as if that may be my only option at this point.
     
  4. dcannoli

    dcannoli Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    Railroad
    Jacksonville, FL
    I got it going flashing the Harmonia 3.16 version. I lost all dl apps, but kept media. So far, everything is ok. I will update in a couple of days if I find any bugs.
     
  5. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    Yeah I know what you mean, but if you use titanium backup to backup all your apps and system settings, you can restore that and be ready to roll right away. Wifi/bluetooth/past calls/texts, you can back up just about everything. Some launchers allow you to save desktop settings too, so you can restore all your shortcuts/folders/widgets just the way you like them. Of course, if you haven't already backed up your stuff, then that doesn't help you much now... sorry!
     
  6. medmansri

    medmansri Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    138
    19
    38
  7. taylorsyn

    taylorsyn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012

    Sep 13, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I am rather perplexed here, and cannot get hboot to update.

    I am on:
    Supersonic EVT-2 ENG S-OFF
    Hboot 0.76.2000

    Hboot does not recognize the PG86IMG.zip and there is no update, in the past when I have done Hboot updates the files were named PC36IMG.zip.

    So I tried renaming the PG86IMG hboot to PC361IMg but it says verify failed and will not update.

    Not sure whats going on here!
     
  8. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    Your computer is probably hiding the file extension and creating issues.
    Either enable file extensions in Windows or copy the file to a sub folder on your sdcard and check the name on the phone. 86 is the proper name, but I am betting you are changing the extension or adding a second.
     
  9. loveVII

    loveVII Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    32
    12
    38
    Male
    Math Teacher
    Kingsport, TN
    Is it possible to upgrade the HBOOT back to 1.57 after you finish this process? Will that undo everything?
     
  10. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    It won't hurt anything.
     
  11. taylorsyn

    taylorsyn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012

    Sep 13, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for helping!

    I wish it was that easy, my computer is not hiding the file extension.

    I have done HBOOT updates (radio, baseband etc) in the past but they were always "PC36IMG.zip" for the supersonic model.

    We are talking about the same phone right?

    Does it have something to do with having an engineering HBOOT?

    The Hboot wont even recognize that there is an update with the file PG86IMG.zip. If I change it ti PC36 it will recognize it but fail verify.

    It seems like the fundamental problem here is I have a PC3610000 model phone and the HBOOT verify is for a PG8610000.



    DOH!!!!!! I just realized this forum is for EVO V sorry everyone
     
  12. Roxxas049

    Roxxas049 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    So I finally got around to flashing a new PRL just to see if it would help my signal strength. Flashed 61677 which was supposed to be a hybrid sprint/virgin mobile prl... no signal at all, all apps trying to shut down. I panicked and did a ##clear# to reset my phone.

    Figured it was a bad PRL so I tried the 60690 one and this time I got a signal about the same as my old one but a bunch of my apps like my keyboard and titanium backup were Fc'ing. So I reset again and reflashed my old rom... any idea why all my apps are fc'ing when I flash a different PRL? Or will I need to re-install everything after a new PRL?


    Thanks
     
  13. beachbum41

    beachbum41 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    37
    7
    16
    Male
    ohio
    Im having trouble understanding this. how do i open this after i downloaded it too downloads? Open ("QPST Configuration" in the "QPST" folder under Program..)
     
  14. jnavafb

    jnavafb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012

    Oct 13, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    this is my first ever comment here though check this site a lot and would appreciate the help :)
    so i just did all this and i THOUGHT everything went fine up to the rebooting and everything but when i checked my abot phone settings it has the prl version 61008 instead of the one from this guide

    so.... did everything go good or do i need to repeat it again?
    thanks in advance :)
     
  15. Banished Angel

    Banished Angel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    706
    178
    93
    IN, USA
    Go to Settings > About Phone > Software Information > More
    If the radio flashed, under "Baseband version" the last 4 digits should be "0530"
    and if the PRI flashed it should read "1.53_145"
     
    jnavafb likes this.
  16. jnavafb

    jnavafb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012

    Oct 13, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    thanks!!! i guess it really did flash :)
    but to be honest I dont really get the point of this...

    can you name some advantages I now have?
    again thank you very much and thanks for the quick response!
     
  17. Banished Angel

    Banished Angel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    706
    178
    93
    IN, USA
    This phone has a problem where texts/calls will randomly stop going through and by flashing the radio and PRI this is no longer an issue. You should also get better signal now. Since the PRL didn't flash you could try it again as it will read 60690 under PRL if it is done correctly, but it's not as important as flashing the radio or PRI so you should be good to go. Now install a custom ROM if you haven't already and enjoy the king of pre-paid phones.
     
  18. PiERiT

    PiERiT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012

    Oct 4, 2012
    23
    2
    16
    Edit: Oops, never mind.
     
  19. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    You have to run the executable (in the zip you downloaded) to install the program. Then you will find the qpst folder in the usual start> programs location.
     
    beachbum41 likes this.
  20. beachbum41

    beachbum41 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    37
    7
    16
    Male
    ohio
    Thanks I think i no what your saying i will try and see what happens. One more thing i noticed not a big deal but is your or anyone elses search button stay kinda lit when the rest of them go out on the cap buttons .
     
  21. deathsled

    deathsled Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    114
    11
    38
    uh, Supersonic? You have an original EVO 4G, not an EVO V 4G (EVO 3D).

    You shouldn't be attempting anything in this thread....
     
  22. montenell

    montenell Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    155
    6
    36
    so i accidentally updated the prl thru software update option, but i see most people say included prl is best. but now ##3424# does nothing and i cant locate any ports on my pc to show connected... i'm on mobstergunz 2.76
     
  23. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    yeah.. happened to me to... the only fix i got was reinstalling Diag Driver(s) (got it somewhere online)... then when windows still couldn't do it.. (it said that drivers for htc diag were not found).. i made it look in the C: (or whatever your root directory is)... it took a while but it finally found them and i was able to do the prl swap

    found a link.. use steps four and five of this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1180211
     
    montenell likes this.
  24. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    I have a question,

    I was using the sprint PRL 60690 from this thread, since the day leslieann made this available.

    It was working so fine, and like 3 weeks ago i decided to update my PRL don't know why i did it for :mad:, since the update it started giving random radio interface errors, im trying to flash back the PRL 60690, but when i try to do it thru hboot it won't read the file, am i doing it wrong? do i have to do the whole Fix everything method again? or can i just flash the PRL? since i already have the pri, radio.. and other stuff from the OP.

    Thanks
     
  25. Mobstergunz

    Mobstergunz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,896
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    2,896
    1,444
    313
    Reading, PA

    Are you on a Stock based Rom? Like Harmonia or Power Rom.......
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...