1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root The Official One-Click Rooting Solution for Droid Thread!!! :D :D LATEST: V2.0.4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RDKamikaze, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. Grey1001

    Grey1001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    538
    91
    78
    NorCal
    I did get mine done with Ver 0.6, but I deleted it after the newer ones were posted. :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    I added the link to v0.6 again in the OP. This one is confirmed working but is very bare-bones. It requires you to keep focus on the cmd window the whole time or it won't work.

    vbs root.zip
     
    Grey1001 likes this.
  3. 20007.3stroker

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    v0.6 did work for me
     
  4. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Soup or Root 1.8 is up! It just uses the simple version 0.6 except with adding the directories required (minus Moto drivers, of course) so all you need it the simple three-step process again :)

    Enjoy and let me know how it works!! DON'T FORGET THAT THE CMD WINDOW NEEDS FOCUS THE WHOLE ROOT!!!

    Soup or Root 1.8.exe
     
  5. tpriddy

    tpriddy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    97
    1
    36
    programming
    Silicon Valley
    I run Soup_or_Root_1.8.exe and a cmd window comes and goes (too quickly to read). Then a second cmd window says:

    The system cannot find the path specified.
    'adb' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    I'm running Windows 7. It's my work laptop. My account is not administrator.
     
  6. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    That sounds like a delay issue. How fast is your computer? What are the basic RAM specs and such? It will help me change delays to a proper amount (seeing his my comp is pretty fast).
     
  7. tpriddy

    tpriddy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    97
    1
    36
    programming
    Silicon Valley
    Core i5 CPU M540 @ 2.53GHz * 2
    4.00 GB RAM
    64-bit Operating System
    INTEL SSDSA1M080G2LE 80Gb SSD Drive C
     
  8. muab

    muab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    337
    42
    63
    I just have to pipe up and say that I think your efforts are really great, and I think this collaborative process here is very, very cool.

    Thanks for trying to build this tool, and thanks to lock-and-load and everyone else who is patiently testing and trying this.

    This is neat to see.

    :)



    cheers
     
  9. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    tpriddy, you shouldn't have an issue lol! i'm going to pm you with a few instructions on modding the code just a shade to confirm the timing problem :) if it works for you then i'll impliment the change and re-upload (it's only one number lol!).
     
  10. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Fixed the issue and re-uploaded to mediafire. Thanks tpriddy for helping me solve the problem :)

    Soup or Root 1.8.exe
     
  11. brihan

    brihan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    I tried (this is my first attempt to root) and I failed.

    Phone Make/Model: Droid 1
    Firmware Version: 2.2
    ROM Version (ex. FRG22D): FRG22D
    Windows Version: Vista 32 bit
    Do you have admin privileges?: Yes
    Is your phone on USB Debugging? Yes
    Have you turned on USB Storage (that's a no no)? I don't think I have. Where would I look to find out. If you mean did I mount the USB then no.
    What cable are you using?: Charging/USB cable
    What port on your computer is it?: Not sure.

    Motorola drivers are loaded.

    Attached it a screen shot of the error I get when I try to run Soup or Root 1.8

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    That was mybad, thanks for the screenshot. I forgot a " at the end of the line lol!!

    Isn't coding awesome? I should try my code before I jump the gun and upload it in the mornings, I'm just too excited to get something out there :p

    I'm fixing it and will upload when I've properly tested on two computers ;)
     
  13. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Okay, it's up and confirmed working on two machines!! Root now peeps!!

    Soup or Root 1.8rA.exe

    *remember to install Moto Drivers first if you haven't and that the cmd needs to have focus the WHOLE time (there will be a 70sec pause, don't worry).
     
  14. Tenzen

    Tenzen Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    78
    6
    16
    So we need a PC to root with this method? Or is it a button root like easyroot?
     
  15. brihan

    brihan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    OK, I downloaded the new version 1.8rA and went through the process.

    I never received a screen asking if the droid had been rooted before but the program ran all the way through to the end were it said the the droid should now be rooted and to reboot.

    I disconnected the phone and then shut it down and powered it back up.

    It all seems the same. How do I tell if it is indeed rooted?

    Thank you for your help.

    Brian
     
  16. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Is this essentially the same root that OMJ did?
     
  17. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,289
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,289
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    it uses the same method....it essentially just does what I detailed for you
     
  18. Grey1001

    Grey1001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    538
    91
    78
    NorCal


    That was the answer I got, I d/l rom manager, ran it and found I was rooted. :)
     
  19. brihan

    brihan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    OK, I'm feeling a bit dumb today with all my questions so I apologize.

    I downloaded Rom Manager and it loaded and opened. Does that alone mean that I'm rooted? I don't see any big signs that say "Hey dummy, you're rooted!"

    Should it tell me somewhere that I'm rooted or is the fact the the program runs means that I'm rooted?

    Thanks for all your help.
     
  20. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Another thing to tell if you're rooted is go to the app drawer and see if you have a program called Superuser on there. Do you have it? If so, you're rooted! If not, you've done something wrong or my program did, try again :)

    @Tenzen - no apk as of now, it's Windows-side but you CANNOT brick your Droid with this method, it's 100% safe!! :D

    @ Brihan - Try installing clockworkmod in ROM Manager (top button), that should ask for permissions. If that doesn't work, just get AutoKiller (best rooted task killer ever). It will ask for superuser permission (accept of course) when it first loads :)
     
  21. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    ROM Manager will clearly tell you you are not rooted.. if it did not, your GTG
     
  22. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Whats the best backup app before I try this!
     
  23. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    I mostly use and MyBackup Pro

    Many use, and I also have, Titanium

    plenty of threads here about them both. Both have more options available after you root. but they are both highly rated.
     
  24. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Looking to root for the first time. This looks about as simple of a way to go as any. I guess my question is being a first timer, would you recommend it? Thanks.
     
  25. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Now that I have a stable version up, I would HIGHLY recommend doing this method. Just make sure you follow the steps and you'll be fine ;)

    Happy rooting!
     

Share This Page

Loading...