1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root The Official One-Click Rooting Solution for Droid Thread!!! :D :D LATEST: V2.0.4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RDKamikaze, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Sounds good. Thanks! I do have one more question, just about backing up. I downloaded Titanium but it said I needed to be rooted to use it. Do I just need to pay for My Backup Pro or is there anything else I can use to create a backup before I root? I figure once I root, I'll use Titanium then.
     

    Advertisement

  2. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    To be honest, you don't have to backup before rooting. It's recommended if you can, but I wouldn't spend money for a one-time use before the simple rooting process.

    Like stated by myself, OMJ and others: with the adb method you can't go wrong, it's virtually impossible! Trust me, I've been the tester of this code and encountered a plethora of stops, problems, miscoding, etc. in the past and my baby still works like new! ;)
     
  3. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    I am rooted! Yes! Now what do i do :)
     
  4. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Awesome. Thanks for the information. I appreciate it.
     
  5. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Are the apps to overclock, flash roms, etc in the market? Now I have to educate myself on roms, etc! MAN, what have I got myself into!
     
  6. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    CK12, i just used this and it worked like a charm! I did just download titanium and do a backup...

    RDKamikaze, just shot you a little something, not much, but to show appreciation!
     
  7. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Cool, thanks. Got the drivers installed and will probably give root a shot here soon or later tonight.
     
  8. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Just tried but was unsuccessful. I followed the steps but not sure what went wrong. Will try it again later tonight.
     
  9. carassius

    carassius Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    184
    40
    43
    Worked for me! Looked like it wasn't going to work as it seemed to give errors. But I waited on it and it went through. I wasn't sure it had worked then, either, but restarted the phone and had superuser icon in tray.

    Starting to look into ROM's.

    Big thanks to rdkamikaze!
     
  10. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    Thank you Harley, you rock!!! :D :D :D

    CK12, what went wrong? Did you click away from the winow at all? Do you have the latest version of Soup or Root? Try again and make sure you keep focus on the window :)
     
    WJ1023 likes this.
  11. 20007.3stroker

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    well rdkamikaze when i get a little extra ill donate thanks to this im rooted and flashed lfy1.6 and loving it so far and as i do a little more reading ill probably end up flashing more roms and kernals but we will see how that goes. agian thanks and ill donate when i can man.
     
  12. dmartin1972

    dmartin1972 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Fire Extinguisher Technician
    When I go to open the file it comes up with an error that says cannot access c:\ What do i do now?
     
  13. RadOD

    RadOD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    37
    2
    16
    Mine didn't work the first couple tries.

    Then I closed Starcraft2 which was paused in the background. Then it worked like a charm. Just in case anyone else is having the same problem.
     
  14. stupalmer36

    stupalmer36 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    25
    5
    16
    How do I know if it worked...it said I was rooted to restart phone...but nothing looks different.

    I guess it is not rooted. Tried to install TB and it said it required root status.

    At the end of the install it says your phone is rooted to restart phone and close the cmd window...do you restart phone and then close cmd or at the same time...? please help.
     
  15. stupalmer36

    stupalmer36 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    25
    5
    16
    I'm rooted! It finally worked. Now the fun begins.
     
  16. WJ1023

    WJ1023 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    52
    0
    15
    Sweeeeeet! Worked like a charm. You da man!
     
  17. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Question, I rooted with your awesome method, then I flashed BuglessBeast, Chevy1 1.1 ULV, and a theme...for themes, if I want to try another one, what do I do? DO I just load overthe other theme? or do I somehow delete the one I am using? if that is the case, how do I delete it?
     
  18. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    You guys are soooo welcome!!!! It's great to hear that you're all having success!!! I'm guessing the problems are related to having some other screen take focus over the command prompt window, so be extra sure it has focus the whole time!! I'm using SendKeys with vbscript but am still researching a better alternative method so focus doesn't have to be on top all the time, making it more reliable rooting :)

    Thanks for the donations guys, you are really wonderful!! I HIGHLY appreciate anything you can shoot my way (even $.02) as it will help get me through college :) :) :)
     
  19. dmartin1972

    dmartin1972 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Fire Extinguisher Technician
    I am still getting the following error when I try to run the exe file:

    "C:\"
    Folder is not accessible

    Any help here would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
     
  20. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Got it this time. Now, stupid question but how do I back up everything with Titanium? I'm on the Backup/Restore tab. Do I need to go through every app and backup that way?
     
  21. RDKamikaze

    RDKamikaze Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    254
    57
    73
    Unknown
    @dmartin - What version of Windows are you on? This is for Windows-only computers if you didn't know ;)

    @CK12 - You are rooted now, correct? If you are and have Titanium Backup installed, there should be a button there for backup (but don't quote me, I haven't touched it and use ROM Manager).
     
  22. CK12

    CK12 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Southern Illinois
    Yeah, I think I figured it out. I had to hit menu, Batch, and then it allowed me to backup all my apps and system data. I'm assuming that's the right way to do it. Thanks.
     
  23. hurtsellers

    hurtsellers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Love following this and love your efforts!!

    I'm pretty new at all of this so I'm probably missing something but when I go through the steps, I do NOT get the window that asks if the phone has been rooted or not. Instead the command window comes up, stays up and starts running things, and then after about a minute it just shuts down and nothing happens.

    I've tried multiple times but same result with no root. I've tried many times and tried just about everything I can think of.

    I'm running Windows 7 if that helps

    Thanks in advance!
     
  24. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Download the drivers, plug your phone in, enable USB Debugging, then run the .exe it will take a while, maybe 3 minutes total to run through. You will think nothing is happenening. then at the very end, it will say, your phone is rooted,power off and reboot. Then just type exit and close the CMD prompt. From there, open your app tray and look for an app called super user. No window will pop up on your computer telling you that you are rooted, nor will a pop up on your droid do that. good luck
     
  25. Britney

    Britney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    80
    9
    16
    Norton keeps removing the .exe file that I d/l. I get a message "insight network threat". Please advise.
     

Share This Page

Loading...