1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support The [Official] WatchON Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pakilad, May 13, 2013.

  1. pakilad

    pakilad Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 9, 2013

    May 9, 2013
    22
    0
    35
    HI,
    my watch on is not working, First of all it does not show my country (Pakistan) then i put other. then it does not show the brand of LCD i am using...how should i setup?
    Thanks
    Rafaqat:mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mabashi

    Mabashi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    83
    38
    23
    Virginia, United States
    I don't own a GS4 yet, but I've played with one a few times. I couldn't find any options to configure WatchOn to control a separate speaker system for volume. I'm sure my speaker system is controlled by IR. Anyone have any ideas if it can be added to WatchOn?
     
  3. crabman

    crabman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    197
    28
    43
    Yep, it gives you the option of choosing which device controls the volume. This is not a full featured app however and only gives rudimentary control of the devices and their function. For some its enough, for others a waste of time.
     
  4. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    I have an older yamaha surround sound system which i was able to add to the app to control my volume.
     
  5. jbeans187

    jbeans187 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Loving the phone so far and really think the Watch On app to use the phone as a controller could be great BUT I do not have a cable box and all of my channels are 55-3 or 90-8. When I try to manually edit the channels it does not let me put the "-" in, only whole numbers. I have synced up to the TV fine and use the channel listing for my area but since I don't have a box the channels are listed differently. Any tips or alternate apps?
     
  6. leilomo

    leilomo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 15, 2013

    May 15, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    i was wondering, is it possible to set 2 or more tvs?
     
  7. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    yes, you can set up multiple rooms as well
     
  8. leilomo

    leilomo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 15, 2013

    May 15, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    plz tell me how!!
     
  9. leilomo

    leilomo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 15, 2013

    May 15, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    how can we set up multiple rooms in the watchon app?
     
  10. rkkeller

    rkkeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    588
    105
    93
    The Dog Pound.

    Start the app, then menu, settings, add room.
     
  11. rkkeller

    rkkeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    588
    105
    93
    The Dog Pound.
    Did you choose the OTA channel list?

    I don't want to reset mine to see, but I think I saw antenna or OTA when first setting mine up.
     
  12. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Have a question about WatchON? This is for you. :)

    Want to share your experiences with WatchON? Let's hear it! :)

    Multiple threads merged with this one. :)
     
  13. Screech

    Screech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    235
    20
    58
    Eastern NC
    Yeah, watchon's OTA digital tuning needs work, can separate main-sub channel numbers. Very cumbersome, more than once I find a code that will control power, but then not volume or input right. Still only thing it has on the 10+ year old MX-3000 remote is the online TV schedule.
     
  14. crabman

    crabman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    197
    28
    43
    Watch on is not going to replace a remote on anything but relatively simple systems doing the most rudimentary tasks. No one should confuse it for even a fully functional remote replacement let alone a remote that provides automation of activities because you cannot create the buttons, pages, macros, and all the other things you need to do to get a fully automated remote. There will be no losing of a drawer full of remotes thanks to it.

    I just got the full version of Touchsquid today. A review of it is grist for a different thread but a quick note here is that it would be a handful for guys who haven't dealt with setting up a more complex program of its type before. Its also overkill unless you want the full automation and/or have a more complex system thats going to need macros and other customizations to run. An FYI for folks thinking of looking toward the market.
     
  15. james_uk

    james_uk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    367
    16
    38
    Male
    Liverpool, uk
    Can anyone tell me how to stop or remove this app?
    i have had my phone 3 days and each morning i wake up and there is a notification saying i need to configure it, but i do not want to and when i open it from the notification theres no options to disable it?
     
  16. rkkeller

    rkkeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    588
    105
    93
    The Dog Pound.

    I can replace a couple remotes if I wanted. Sure they only need on/off, vol up/down and the basics but its a great app to have as my phone is just about always on me.

    I even use it on my main setup with TiVo with no problems and all the main TiVo buttons are there.

    Is it going to go head to head with a $200 Harmony learning remote or similiar, no but for a free app it's workable.
     
  17. rkkeller

    rkkeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    588
    105
    93
    The Dog Pound.

    Go into the app and settings and reset the app.
     
  18. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #235
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    871
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    871
    204
    93
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    If you don't want to use it at all, go to the Android App Manager and choose the All tab. Find the remote app and there should be a disable button. This will keep it from running and remove it from the app list.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  19. markluther

    markluther Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013

    May 30, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Yes you can add your stereo/AV Receiver system to control the volume but only after pairing your TV and Set top box with the app.
     
  20. markluther

    markluther Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013

    May 30, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I guess the notification widget bug is fixed now. Try to clear the cache and set up again.
     
  21. DanDroide

    DanDroide Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    I have mine set up for a few different room with different TV's and components. Setting up the Favorites of the TV guide could have been easier.

    Most fun I've had with the app? I was at a Chevy dealer (in their waiting room) playing with my S4. I was annoyed by their loud TV that had no remote or visible buttons. I added the dealer on (as a room) and I turned it down without any other waiting customers getting wise to my adjustments . LOL
     
  22. stereoeclectic

    stereoeclectic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    137
    4
    56
    Male
    molecular / microbiology
    i admit being pretty impressed by the ability to use my phone as a remote. i've waited years for this one. mine set up pretty much flawlessly. (knock on wood.)
     
  23. Sandcracka

    Sandcracka Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21
    2
    16
    Male
    Is there any way to set it up to display HD programs only?
     
  24. FrankP999

    FrankP999 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    Macon, GA
    Does this work with Roku?
     
  25. techy216

    techy216 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013

    May 30, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    Ya so many countries are not listed but it is not a problem we select other countries/regions option and then follow the steps by selecting your brand.So many brands have added in the latest WatchOn version 5.0.4.Once check by updating the app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...