1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support The process android.process.media has stopped unexpectedly

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dv310p3r, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. dv310p3r

    dv310p3r Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    9
    2
    26
    I've rooted the Connect. I'm getting the following error randomly.

    "The process android.process.media has stopped unexpectedly."

    I get this error for sure each time I open up the Google App Store or Google Play.
     

    Advertisement

    Noyce and goonjan1956 like this.
  2. pl4life52

    pl4life52 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    315
    38
    43
    Amityville, NY
    That happened it to me as well IDK how to fix it i got a new phone through warranty
    But every time i downloaded something that would pop up
    sorry i cant help
     
  3. dv310p3r

    dv310p3r Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    9
    2
    26
    Had you rooted your phone?
     
  4. pl4life52

    pl4life52 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    315
    38
    43
    Amityville, NY
    yea rooted and deleted bloatware i could use navigation but the market would shut down after every download and couldnt do flash settings

    thats why i am hesitant to do it on the new phone
     
  5. killer101

    killer101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    44
    1
    16
    this is most likely happening because u deleted the stock metro web never delete that ever, as for the fix i believe you can adb push it back or wait till they have a working cwm and re-flash your phone.

    another fix would be if you have not done the update to your phone do it now and it will fix that problem.
     
  6. dv310p3r

    dv310p3r Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    9
    2
    26
    adb push... can you point me in the right direction?
     
  7. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    yeah im getting the same thing. any way to get metroweb back?
     
  8. pl4life52

    pl4life52 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    315
    38
    43
    Amityville, NY
    go to the all things root and go to whats safe to remove whats not and it speaks about this issue and how to fix it
     
  9. dv310p3r

    dv310p3r Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    9
    2
    26
    That's what fixed it for me. When you go to that thread, just follow what it says. In brief, basically you're going to install a program that will reinstall all the default apps for you. It's something from LG.

    It won't delete your data.

    Thanks all!
     
  10. RedManReady

    RedManReady Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Where is that thread. Can you provide a link? I really need to fix this phone after I uninstalled the metro web browser. I cannot access Google Play.
     
  11. CCC X

    CCC X Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I am posting this to confirm that it is indeed the Metro Web program that causes this. After seeing the thread I went to Titanium Backup and restored Metro Web. Problem fixed. If you are removing programs without backing them up first you are, in a different boat my friends.
    -CCC
     
  12. jeffzz421

    jeffzz421 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    108
    16
    38
    If you didn't use titanium backup to bck it up, Google lg connect lg mobile update tool. Download that and when you put your phone in debug slash internet mode it will restore your phone. There is a thread on here somewhere on it.
     
  13. Sugarfree661

    Sugarfree661 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    128
    8
    36
    Bakersfield Ca
    I did a simple way, just found a copy of MetroWEB on the internet and pushed it back on my phone using Root explorer by setting the right permissions
     

Share This Page

Loading...