1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root the process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wadsworth78, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    Also google framework error comes up. these errors come up at boot up, and repeat randomly throughout the day. I'm running Kouma Kernel 2.5, and just rooted about 2 or 3 days ago. Anybody else having this problem? any fixes other than having to restore everything? just wondering.
     

    Advertisement

  2. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    Can you tell a little more ? What ROM are you using, what kouma mode ? etc........
     
  3. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    CTMod 3.68, Kernel v 2.6.35.14-prevl-kk-2.5

    I hope I gave you the right information, if not, tell me how to find it, and I will get it to ya. My phone is FF19, btw, which might be what you were asking.
     
  4. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    Hmmmm, well, maybe someone more experienced in rooting needs to answer that.

    I did my phone with FE16 / CTMod 3.68 and kouma kernel in DATA mode ! And all works fine. I know, some folks upgraded to FF19 and it works, so maybe one of them can answer what to do.

    Sorry, I am not familiar with the "framework issue"
     
    Wadsworth78 likes this.
  5. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    It's cool. Thanks for answering at least.
     
  6. Rarewolf

    Rarewolf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,301
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    1,301
    157
    153
    Student, Unemployed, Electrical Trainee
    CaliFornia, Azusa
    Have you gone to settings > apps> all > delete cache for both of em
     
    Wadsworth78 likes this.
  7. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    no. in fact, I don't even get the option to clear the cache from that menu. But I do have 1 tap cleaner. I've run it and still have that problem. it's puzzling.
     
  8. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    If you would have selected the app in question from that menu, then you would have seen the option to clear the cache and data... :p
     
    Wadsworth78 likes this.
  9. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    D'oh! I feel really stupid now. just tried it, will see if I get the error again.
     
  10. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    Please post your results. I too was having the same problem. Clearing out the suggested areas didn't seem to help, but the force close error stopped happening on their own. Not sure what happened.
     
  11. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    well, it's been a few hours since i tried what what was suggested, and it seems to have worked, guys! thanks to Rarewolf and Lordvincent! no error messages at all so far.
     
  12. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    Have you tried restarting it? Mine would give me error messages after restart.
     
  13. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    I tried all that. But clearing the cache did help. no more error messages. :D
     
  14. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    Uh-oh, looks like I spoke too soon. . . :/

    Well, I'm doing a complete restore now, i'll see if that helps. was hoping I could get away without having to.
     
  15. tweedlethumb

    tweedlethumb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I'm seeing something similar at the moment. Error message reads Process com.android.phone is not responding. Options are Force Close or Wait. Pressing either button doesn't do anything. Phone is locked (Where's Ctrl+Alt+Dlt when you need it...). I've also tried powering off and won't help. Suggestions?
     
  16. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    Well, restoring seemed to help. Though I should say that I haven't synced gmail or facebook, yet. I'll try one, then the other and report back.
     
  17. Savage Shadows

    Savage Shadows Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012

    Jun 22, 2012
    354
    140
    68
    Male
    Phoenix, AZ
    I'm just visiting the Prevail threads, I moved on to the Design. But until flashing a ROM and kernel, I had that same issue on the Design. Every time I would boot up, like clockwork, that d@mn notification would pop up that the process com.android.phone has stopped. And every time, I would choose to "Tell HTC". But I never saw any fixes for it. Nobody really bothered too much, it didn't seem like it was too important since it didn't look like anything was affected by it. I know this doesn't help the issue, but I thought I would share that its on other devices too.
     
  18. NightThorn

    NightThorn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    90
    11
    18
    BoringTown MD
    I was having the same issues. I noticed it only happened when I would install the apk for Google maps. I went and did a fresh install from the market. So far no more problems
     
  19. NightThorn

    NightThorn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    90
    11
    18
    BoringTown MD
    So I'd you are installing from a apk try fresh install
     
  20. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    Well, I synced up everything just like before, (gmail, FB). it has been about 5 hours since, and I haven't gotten any errors. Does that mean I won't get them ever again? doubtful. But only time will tell for sure. . . I'll let you know if anything changes.
     
  21. Rarewolf

    Rarewolf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,301
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    1,301
    157
    153
    Student, Unemployed, Electrical Trainee
    CaliFornia, Azusa
    sorry the original idea didnt work completely hop its fully fixed.
     
  22. Wadsworth78

    Wadsworth78 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    51
    2
    16
    it's cool, brutha. I'm just glad it's fixed now. so yeah, I synched everything, added all the same apps, plus several more. no error messages. I'm happy for now. ;)
     
  23. creed10

    creed10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    421
    60
    53
    Go into recovery, and factory data reset.
    1: power off phone
    2: hold volume up and power
    3: scroll with volume buttons and choose with camera or home button
    4: choose factory data wipe
    5: select yes
    WARNING: this will delete all your apps/accounts etc. If you have clockwork mod, factory reset and restore a previous backup. Don't backup the current defective rom though o.o
     

Share This Page

Loading...