1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [THEME] Watermark'D {Multiple ROMS / Multiple Options}

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stewart1champ, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. Trofn8er

    Trofn8er Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    San Diego,CA
    How do you wipe just the cache?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DroidSean

    DroidSean Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Reboot your phone into recover. There will be two options, one for wiping data/factory reset and the other says "Wipe Cache." Select it and confirm. You're cache is now wiped.
     
    Trofn8er likes this.
  3. Rollo_Tomasi

    Rollo_Tomasi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    35
    1
    36
    IT Tech Support
    Washington DC
    I have installed BB v.04 and love it, cannot get Watermark'd to install keeps giving me an error...any ideas?
     
  4. Tugdaturtle

    Tugdaturtle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    166
    13
    38

    Is there anyway to remove the Face book??? I tried unstalling i even tried better terminal emulator and none work so how do i get rid of it i don't use face book or even like it

    Thanks

    Tugdaturtle
     
  5. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    Use root explorer and delete the apk from system/app then reboot your phone.
     
  6. gndmepyon

    gndmepyon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    115
    11
    38
    TSA Help Desk Analyst
    Utah
    Stewart. You work is amazing. How long before UD8 is supported?
     
  7. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    As soon as I get home, i will be starting on it and a couple others. Gotta work too...hehe.
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  8. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    383
    27
    63
    I just want to thank you for all of your hard work and I can not wait until you get Lithium Mod up to speed.
     
  9. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    I was under teh assumption LithiumMod was dying...is JRummy continuing on? I can get it up to 3.4 pretty quick. Hang tight. I have 4 other ROMs I have to complete right now, then I will get that one up to speed.
     
  10. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    383
    27
    63
    I do not know. I know that JRummy's ROM's work the best with my phone. If it is true that he is done that I will have to try to find another ROM.
     
  11. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    UD 8.0.0 posted
     
    HarleyDad09 and YankeeDudeL like this.
  12. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
    Would Sapphire 1.1 happen to be one of those 4 ROM's? Any ROM without WM just doesn't look the same to me, so I am anxiously waiting for the port :)
     
  13. corrado_driver

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    i get an error everytime i try to install for UD 8.0 any ideas? using nbackup and never had a problem before also tried redownloading with no luck same error
     
  14. OneFast3

    OneFast3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    PA

    make sure the download is ok for sure. I had to download mine 3 times to get it right (last 2 was on computer too). Go by size or go into it with a zip program to test if needed.
     
  15. corrado_driver

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    ok i have downloaded it like 15 times and from 3 computers I get the error every time like the update is a bad file maybe something is going on with the host?

    Size is 22.2 MB (23,322,511 bytes)

    Size on desk 22.2 MB (23,322,624 bytes)
     
  16. Quinolin

    Quinolin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    62
    21
    18
    Pennsylvania
    My zip file for WM-UD8 has the exact same byte sizes and it worked like a charm. Also, see my reply to your post in the UD-section here.
     
  17. Jcarmicha

    Jcarmicha Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    118
    6
    36
    Dear Stu.. Miss you.
     
  18. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    143
    7
    36
    Sin City
    ANy plans to update Bugless Beast to 3.4?
     
  19. doc_pt

    doc_pt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Love the theme - have used it on UD and Sapphire. Any chance on you doing a version for ShadowRom? I like the ROM but miss the Wartermrk'D theme:D
     
  20. Jcarmicha

    Jcarmicha Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    118
    6
    36
  21. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    I have searched this forum and dont know if it is a Watermark'd thing or an ADW thing, but I wanted to make my Handcent ICON like the "Message" Icon in the Watermark'd theme. Do you have an Icon pack that we can DL?

    Thanks in advance.

    BTW, I am running UD with Watermark'd, going to flash over to Liquid Frozen Yogurt with Watermark'd tonight. I keep hearing people say they dont like what UD did, what exactly did he do? I like his ROM, but if he did something jacked up, I do not want to support him!
     
  22. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Found the icon pack..now what about UD? What did he/she do to piss everyone off?
     
  23. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA
    I was JUST about to post this.

    How do you supplant that Handcent Icon with the wm'd text icon. Im running LFY1.6 wm'd.
     
  24. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    Bsems, click this link, http://androidforums.com/droid-roms...iple-roms-multiple-options-9.html#post1453481 ... should take u to the Watermark'd Icon Package. If not, it is post 414 in this thread.

    From there:
    - I unzipped the file onto my SDcard (in the downloads folder, it makes a folder right in my gallery).
    - Go to home screen and long press. Click "Custom Shortcut"
    - "Pick your Activity"
    - "Applications"
    - Go find Handcent
    - Then click the Handcent Icon to the left there.
    - Select from Gallery and go find the Handcent Icon.

    I hope this helps.
     
    bsems1000 likes this.
  25. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA
    thanks for your input.. but i believe i should have been more descriptive. I meant that I want to change the icon that shows in the notification bar when i recieve a text. I want to change it from the handcnt icon to the droid alien head that comes up for the stock messaging app. Is it possible to have that doid head come up for handcent instead of the stock app?:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...