1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support There is something wrong with the proxy server or the address is incorrect

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Ian Homewood, Apr 2, 2016.

  1. Ian Homewood

    Ian Homewood Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016

    Apr 2, 2016
    4
    3
    16
    Male
    All of a sudden today I am getting the error shown when I try to browse the web on WiFi. Facebook and gmail work no problem. When I disable WiFi everything works okay on 3g.

    If I forget the network and then reconnect WiFi works okay for a while and then the problem reappears.

    I haven't installed any apps recently. Malwarebytes shows 1 issue with Android/PUP.HackTool.MgYun.a but research seems to indicate this is a false positive.

    I can't find any information online about this specific error message, can anybody help?

    Thanks

    Ian

     

    Advertisement

  2. Ian Homewood

    Ian Homewood Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016

    Apr 2, 2016
    4
    3
    16
    Male
    Update. The issue being reported by Malwarebytes was just a backed up file from my old phone. I've deleted it and now no issues are being reported.
     
  3. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    708
    Posts:
    4,837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    4,837
    4,084
    708
    Illinois
    So there's a lot of missing details that would help any kind of troubleshooting. What device do you have and what version of Android is it running? As this issue sounds like it could be an issue could be a connectivity problem are you at work or at home? If at work are you connecting to a regulated, employee WiFi network or something like a guest network? If at home do you have your own wireless router like a Netgear or TP-Link or is it a carrier-supplied combination type box (cable or DSL modem/wireless router)?
     
  4. Ian Homewood

    Ian Homewood Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016

    Apr 2, 2016
    4
    3
    16
    Male
    Sorry, thought the details from my profile showed up against my posts.

    I'm on a Samsung Galaxy j7 Duos running Android 5.1.1. The WiFi is at home, using the fibre router supplied by Plusnet. All other laptops, phones and tablets are getting onto the web no problem.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  5. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    708
    Posts:
    4,837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    4,837
    4,084
    708
    Illinois
    ...the fibre router supplied... So very envious of you ;-)
    Anyway, since your other gadgets are OK and other apps on your j7 don't appear to be having a problem, just the web browser, I guess I'd focus more on the browser. Have you already tried wiping the browser's app cache? (Settings >> Application manager >> 'whichever browser', then 'Force stop' and 'Clear cache')
    If you're using the default Android web browser have you tried using a third-party browser. I use Firefox as my default but there dozens of other really good alternatives.
    Also, you mentioned this only started just recently. Something like sporadic connectivity can often be traced back to DNS issues. I don't know anything about Plusnet but here in the U.S. the sadly too popular Comcast has a pretty dodgy network of DNS servers. Maybe try adding a DNS changing app like this (note this is just an example, you should be looking for whatever is more applicable to U.K. DNS servers):
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.arcsoft.engelsiz
     
    mikedt likes this.
  6. Ian Homewood

    Ian Homewood Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016

    Apr 2, 2016
    4
    3
    16
    Male
    Thanks for the suggestions. I think I've resolved it. I checked the WiFi settings and found that proxy was set to manual. I have no proxy so set it to none and restarted the phone. So far so good.

    I've no idea what could have changed though.

    Sorry you don't have fibre, it's a wonderful thing. :)

    Ian
     
    El Presidente and mikedt like this.
  7. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    27,312
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    27,312
    16,724
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    FWIW those profile details don't show in Tapatalk on my Android phone. Can only see them when viewing the full AF site on a computer.
    [​IMG]
    I know you're male and when your birthday is. :D
     
    Ian Homewood likes this.
  8. TheRealHomerJSimpson

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017

    Jan 26, 2017
    2
    0
    25
    Male
    IT Student
    London
    [SOLVED] WiFi ERROR - You are offline There is something wrong with the proxy server

    All of a sudden, possibly after an application update, I had a problem with every WiFi connection my phone made. It automatically set the "Proxy Settings" to "Manual" with a hostname of 127.0.0.1 and a port of 3128 which was causing:

    ERROR- You are offline

    There is something wrong with the proxy server or the address is incorrect.
    Try:
    Contacting the system admin
    ERR_PROXY_CONNECTION_FAILED

    NOTE: Software repair with Sony PC Companion or factory reset does NOT fix this!

    After days of taring my hair out, searching the net for any help, I found only one support forum that had the same problem and the solution. I thought I'd share it here to help others, it turns out it was a 3rd party app...

    SOLUTION:
    For those that use Kaspersky Internet Security, all you have to do is go into the settings and under "web protection" uncheck "Scan apps that connect to the Internet". There is no need to uninstall the app, or disable the web protection all together! The "Scan apps" option configures the proxy so websites can be checked by Kaspersky.

    This solution worked perfectly for me, and I have not had an issue since.

    Sony Xperia SP (C5303) Hope this helps someone... [​IMG]
     
    #8 TheRealHomerJSimpson, Jan 26, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  9. KrolKrol

    KrolKrol Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017

    Feb 20, 2017
    2
    0
    15
     
  10. KrolKrol

    KrolKrol Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017

    Feb 20, 2017
    2
    0
    15
    OMG! Thank you so much for taking the time to post your solution. I, too, have Kaspersky Internet Security, and your solution worked! If it hadn't been for your posting, I would have been in limbo land forever.
     

Share This Page

Loading...