1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root TheUltimateDroid 2.1! :D

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The_Chief, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Boy! That sure does kinda shed some new light on the subject. Actually, made me laugh out loud. Can't help but wonder if that's been the issue with so many others. End-user error ... gotta love it. :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,066
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I restored LauncherPro from TiBU (you can also load it from the market), set it as default, and it set up my home screens for me... it was just as I had left it in CyanogenMod. I just had to set up my widgets again. So don't a little thing like THAT stop you from flashing this elite ROM :D
     
  3. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    1,640
    1,599
    313
    Clemson, SC
    same here! even used TiBu to remove the bundled launcher so it is not taking up any room on my phone. launcher pro is the way to go.
     
  4. Jcarmicha

    Jcarmicha Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    118
    6
    36
    Works for me :)

    I'm still rocking the UD previous to 1.0 Lol.
    I moved my girlfriend over to 1.0 but didn't due to it lacking LED.

    I probably will try LFY while waiting for some themes to port over. I don't try things enough I just stick with one.
     
  5. ne0lyfeism

    ne0lyfeism Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    293
    37
    43
    Male
    In the burbs of SEPA
    I had given UD a try before (I think it was version 9.0 or something) and it absolutely hated my Droid.. was using CM 6.1 RC4 for a few days but it had a few quirks I didn't like (video recording froze my Droid everytime!, random lag between apps). Prior to CM I was using LFY 1.95, and while good, also had its own set of issues..

    Seeing all the praise UD 2.1.0 was getting, I figured I owed it to myself to give it a try.. and let me just way, WOW.. I never been so impressed with a ROM. While customizations are not a deal breaker for me, I love the fact that this ROM has tons of customization, yet is still as smooth and quick as can be! With a couple of tweaks (18% CompCache and increasing VM heap size to 32) have definitely been huge boosts for my phone. Add that to the very clean and polished look of the ROM, and I am officially a UD fan..

    Well done, absolutely well done..

    See Messenger13, not all us LFY folks are biased, haha!
     
  6. Eckyx

    Eckyx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    2.1 be flashed over 2.0 safely or is a wipe required?
     
  7. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,066
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    People have reported flashing it over 2.0 and having no problems. You can always try it and if you have issues, then wipe and install. But by all means install - this thing is near-perfect!
     
  8. Rons

    Rons Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    58
    9
    16
    Thanks for clarification.:rolleyes:
     
  9. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    I flashed right over top. Not one issue. :cool:



    You're welcome. :)
     
  10. philsfan

    philsfan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I think the option to change from "continuous" focus is new to this rom, thus the issue being "fixed." Not 100% positive, but I don't remember seeing that in either UD 2.0 or CM...

    I can't say enough good things about this rom. i haven't had one single issue, everything runs smooth, the customizations are top notch, and I completely dig the theme! this is the first time i haven't had to change any of the framework.res on my own (minus the lockscreen). It's way, WAY more polished than 2.0, and blows LFY out of the water in my humble opinion.

    This is perfect, and worthy of a nice donation
     
  11. KellyR

    KellyR Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    What reason would anybody have to even want/need a 'continuous' camera focus option in the first place? I guess you got lucky and that option was turned off by default when you flashed the 2.0 ROM.
     
  12. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Nice rom, but I am really thinking this is more of a knock of of CM.
     
  13. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    It may be a knockoff, but it also happens to run better than CM on my DROID. And that's all I really care about. For whatever reason, these UD ROMs inject new life into my DROID. At 800 MHz, my DROID feels like it's running at 1.5GHz, meanwhile having the best battery life I've ever experienced. Your mileage may vary. ;)
     
  14. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    614
    36
    88
    Network Admin
    Indiana
    I couldn't agree more. I'm shocked that I haven't even had the desire to load up another kernel. the 800MHz on this baby flies!
    I've never used CM, so I couldn't say one way or another, all I know is UD does what I want it to do and it does it faster now than it ever has
     
  15. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,066
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I RAN CM6.1 and it was a great ROM - but UD2.1 ups the ante. Just roundabout a better ROM for my Droid. More customizations, smoother, faster and overall near-perfect. CM had a certain lack of options that UD includes. If you like CM, by all means stick with it. But as for me and my Droid, give me UD2.1 :D
     
  16. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    614
    36
    88
    Network Admin
    Indiana
    I've had this issue since 2.0. It never really bothered me personally but could see how others could be less than thrilled with it.
    Anyway, the option to change from continuous to auto wasn't an option in 2.0.
     
  17. r3d2

    r3d2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    been loving this rom since 8.0.
    but this is the first time i've had a problem with launcherpro icons on the dock not showing the red notifications when a new email (gmail) or text comes in. Anyone else have this problem or have any suggestions? I've tried reinstalling the rom and clearing the cache, making sure the dock notifications are checked, and restarting but the notifications are still not showing up. thanks in advance.
     
  18. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,687
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    1,687
    433
    193
    Worldwide Logistics by day,Website design by night
    Olympus, Back on the throne!!!
    You say you have cleared the cache, did you clear the cache for LP within the applications management interface in settings?

    Also, if you are restoring your home screens and settings with the built in function in LP or TiBU, you may have a corrupt backup. Maybe try clearing LP cache, uninstalling LP, reinstalling LP and setting everything up manually. I know it's a pain, but if it's a corrupt backup, it's the only thing you can do.

    I do not currently experience this issue.

    Kratos
     
    r3d2 likes this.
  19. r3d2

    r3d2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    That did it!! Thank you!
     
  20. binks00

    binks00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Awesome ROM! Why don't I see any change with the Live wallpapers?

    Binks
     
  21. Eckyx

    Eckyx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Where are the camera controls at? There is a "custom" setting but I'm not sure how to adjust it.
     
  22. smpage

    smpage Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    I've seen that flashing from 2.0 works fine without wipe, how about flashing from 1.0?
     
  23. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,687
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    1,687
    433
    193
    Worldwide Logistics by day,Website design by night
    Olympus, Back on the throne!!!
    You can always try, but be warned that it has caused some issues for some people. I tried to flash 2.0.0 without a wipe from 1.0.0 and I got boot loops.

    Kratos
     
  24. ssmith1092

    ssmith1092 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    What kernel do you guy use for this
     
  25. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,687
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    1,687
    433
    193
    Worldwide Logistics by day,Website design by night
    Olympus, Back on the throne!!!
    I use Chevy's LV 1.1Ghz kernel with no problems. However, each phone is going to react differently to different kernels.

    Kratos
     

Share This Page

Loading...