1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

This is 5MP?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by e39e60, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. e39e60

    e39e60 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    148
    0
    35
    I think at some point I'll get a photo printed at a lab but either I'm missing a step or something's fishy with 5MP.

    The files I'm seeing are around 1MB. Heck, 1MB is smaller than what I'd get on a 4MB SLR. I know a lot less is being captured but still it seems not right.

    Can others check file size?

    And please please add a way for us to change ISO. How can they have white bal but not ISO?
     

    Advertisement

  2. iridris

    iridris Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Ohio
  3. joneee

    joneee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    121
    1
    36
    Don't get confused by the MB of the picture and the megapixels.
    The thing that makes the MB go higher is the color and sharpness. If the picture isn't very sharp, it's not going to take a lot of space.
     
  4. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Your DSLR is probably saving in RAW format, there's no compression with that format.
     
  5. stanrc

    stanrc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Yes, with jpg you have compression so your pictures won't be that big. When you shoot with the SLR you are using RAW which is uncompressed.
     
  6. Howie

    Howie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,412
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,412
    71
    148
    IT
    Central NY
    An SLR would shoot film ;)
    But a DSLR may or may not be shooting in RAW. Many default to jpeg or raw/jpeg and have to be switched.
     
  7. stanrc

    stanrc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Silly me, forgot a letter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...