1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Thonkingof getting unlocked att note for t-mobile use

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dukenukems, Jul 23, 2013.

  1. dukenukems

    dukenukems Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013

    Mar 19, 2013
    43
    7
    36
    Male
    Will the unlocked 717 att model work just fine on t-mobile's 4gnetwork?I am thinking of buying one and just putting my micro sim in it for some good t-mobile usage.Does the phone need some rooting or is it good to go as soon as i get it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,322
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,322
    2,403
    693
    Male
    USA
    If it is already unlocked, you should be able to pop the Tmobile sim in and use it right away. Do you know which Android OS your phone has? I went ahead and rooted mine and put a custom stock touchwiz rom (Padawan JB) and I'm getting phenomenal LTE speeds. You may also need to change your APN settings
     
  3. dukenukems

    dukenukems Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013

    Mar 19, 2013
    43
    7
    36
    Male
    My current lg l9 has ics 4.0.4.
     
  4. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,322
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,322
    2,403
    693
    Male
    USA
    Oops sorry, I thought you already had the Note and was asking which OS is on the Note. Have you found one yet?
     
  5. dukenukems

    dukenukems Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013

    Mar 19, 2013
    43
    7
    36
    Male
    No haven't found one yet.Does the att version even accept microsim?
     
  6. Reggie3

    Reggie3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    193
    15
    48
    Male
    Retired Project Manger -HP/Agilent
    Fort Collins CO
    frankly I would look at the Note II - It is an order of magnitude better.
     
  7. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,322
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,322
    2,403
    693
    Male
    USA
    It is a better phone but for 1/2 the price you can enjoy TMobile LTE speeds on the GNote i717 :D
     
  8. skarface1988

    skarface1988 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    173
    13
    38
    Im thinking of getin mine from amazon new and unlocked, im going to use it as tmobile.
    Since my area have lte 1700/2100. Would i be able to het LTE withh the LTE logo under the 4G?
     
  9. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,322
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,322
    2,403
    693
    Male
    USA

    It should work but you should verify if LTE has shown up in your area.

    Have you checked Sensorly.com for the coverage area map?
     
  10. skarface1988

    skarface1988 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    173
    13
    38
    Yeah i have verify with t-mobile, i called and ask them if there 1700/2100 band in my area, they said yeah. cause they already refarm!. So that mean ill get LTE. Wooooooo!. But dont i have to do a lil edit on the apn?
     
  11. jburbs

    jburbs Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013

    Aug 13, 2013
    5
    0
    25
    Male
    mechanic
    twin lakes wi.
    i have an un locked att gnote i717 and want to put it on straight talk...... what size sim and how do i go about getting it done?
     
  12. skarface1988

    skarface1988 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    173
    13
    38
    Its the standard size, you still can use micro size, but just need to put it on the right spot. Its simple
     

Share This Page

Loading...