1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Three sim not working after flashing ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MarmiteX1, May 2, 2011.

  1. MarmiteX1

    MarmiteX1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    105
    10
    48
    Software Engineer
    Hi there,

    I have HTC Desire GSM unlocked and can accept any sim card.

    I tried a Three network sim and it works prior to flashing.

    I installed Cyanogenmod 7.0.2.1

    I have tried 3 UK sim again and it doesn't work. I get the 'Unable to connect to network at this time' error.

    I also tried unticking the "only use 2G network" option but the 3 network is not being picked up and therefore as a result "only use 2G network" option" is rechecked again.

    If I put in an o2 sim then it works. I checked whether the sim was locked by going into "Sim Lock" option. The "Lock sim" option was not checked when I tried the three sim and o2 sim.

    I also tried the three sim in a different phone and the sim card works.

    I checked network coverage online and all appears to be OK.

    Could anyone advise why this is happening?

    Thanks,
     

    Advertisement

  2. rtb35

    rtb35 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    521
    131
    93
    do you have the correct apn settings entered in the phone?
     
  3. MarmiteX1

    MarmiteX1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    105
    10
    48
    Software Engineer
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply.

    Issue seems to have fixed. This is what I did. I put the three sim in another phone. I let it detect the network. I then took the sim card out and put into this phone.

    I then had to 'reset the APN to default'. When i did the reset there were 2 listed:

    • 3 UK
    • 3 UK
    I selected the second one.

    I then unticked "use 2G Mode". I then had to manually rescan the mobile networks again and I selected "3 UK" after scan was complete. It then registered successfully and the error message I had previously didn't appear again.

    Just to make sure, I then switched the phone off and turn it back on again. The network was picked up.

    I also tried a Tesco SIM and that works fine also.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...