1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Time without Signal..whats the norm?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redman2563, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. redman2563

    redman2563 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    56
    0
    15
    Hey guys.. i was looking around the phone and I find in the battery usage applet i go to "cell standby" click into it and my "time without signal" is over 50%. I dont get it. Im in a a very good (bars) area.. My battery life is pretty good id say. 17hours with 9% left to go. Is this just a bug? its a bit concerning. makes me wonder if my battery can last twice as long.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Simba501

    Simba501 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    479
    40
    63
    Good question. I seem to remember hearing it might have been a bug. I don't remember exactly. I suggest perusing/searching the XDA threads.

    BTW, I haven't experienced this.
     
  3. redman2563

    redman2563 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    56
    0
    15
    You say you havent experienced this? (according to your stats, you have a galaxy sII as well? att?) I did read something on xda about it but it was for the alias for verizon. not very helpful post though.

    well thanks for your reply. =)
     
  4. Simba501

    Simba501 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    479
    40
    63

    Correct...and I just saw a post over at XDA about time without signal. Apparently, it's a bug that others are experiencing.

    See this thread: Cell Standby Percentage
     
  5. jbsg02

    jbsg02 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    190
    12
    38
    I just got this phone a couple hours ago and noticed this time without signal too at 100%. I downloaded the network app and the radio is set to GSM/CDMA (auto). Shouldn't this be set to GSM (auto)? ATT doesn't use CDMA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...