1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Timezone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BPMatus, Sep 12, 2012.

  1. BPMatus

    BPMatus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I need a way to change the timezone manually, I am currently in Afghanistan, my phone is stuck in Newfoundland, and the date says it is jan 9th 1980.\

    The options on my phone (Casion G'Zone Commando C771M120) for the time, timezone, and date are grayed out.
    I have called verison and they say that I have to be in the service area. Which is bull, but anyways any information would be nice.


    Thank you in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. jova33

    jova33 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    1,566
    182
    153
    militar
    El Paso
    I had this problem when I was in Mexico. Your phone is in airplane mode, right? No fix I could find. Now I have a ton of pictures timestamped to 1980
     
  3. BPMatus

    BPMatus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    No my phone is not in airplane mode, how ever it was, when I was on the plane over here!
     
  4. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #181
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    974
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    974
    294
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    You should be able to just disable Network Time settings, I am not used to Froyo so you might have to poke around, but in newer phones it is under Settings-Date&Time, but you have to disable the "Automatic" or Network Provided boxes first, then the grayed out fields of Date, Time, and Time Zone are editable.
     
  5. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #181
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    974
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    974
    294
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Yeah, nevermind... it seems in the Commando you cannot disable set time automatically by network. Looks like without a valid signal, the time zone (or time itself), may never be correct.
     

Share This Page

Loading...