1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Tips [TIP]Change Browser Viewing Mode

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PaulG1488, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. PaulG1488

    PaulG1488 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    This is for those people that are stuck viewing mobile sites but want to see the full website instead

    Type in

    about:debug

    in the address bar after doing so hit go

    hit the button in top right and go to settings

    Once in settings go into the debug menu and click on UAstring and select desktop
     

    Advertisement

  2. tcallahan

    tcallahan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    102
    3
    36
    Was just going to post this... good post my man!
     
  3. ghoticov

    ghoticov Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    64
    55
    33
    Awesome! Thanks!
     
  4. jamesoja

    jamesoja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    112
    76
    53
    I must be missing a step or entering about:debug in the wrong section.

    I open the browser and it opens a google search page. In the address bar at the top I type "about:debug"

    I then press the "enter" (left pointing arrow) on the pop up keyboard and it takes me no where, just re opens the same page.

    I click on the 4-line graphic in the top right, select settings and see the same setting options as if I was on any other page. No "debug menu"


    EDIT: I figured it out, if you are having a problem do not hit enter after entering about:debug. At that point I went directly to settings and it appeared.

    Cheers!
     
  5. metalimi

    metalimi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    40
    2
    16
    Engineer
    I got this working early yesterday, but it seems I must repeat this step every time I reopen the browser. Anyone else have that problem?
     
  6. PaulG1488

    PaulG1488 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Thanks for making that observation I updated my post
     
  7. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    I am finding it does not work all the time.
     
  8. slopokdave

    slopokdave Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    43
    4
    16
    Ditto not really working all the time. For example, I can't view the full pcmag site at all.
     
  9. rjoudrey

    rjoudrey Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,440
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    1,440
    125
    143
    Looking for work!
    Florida
    Go to your site and select full site at bottom of the page then bookmark everything works great.
     
  10. Android_LIFE

    Android_LIFE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    710
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    710
    89
    88
    Male
    DJ/VJ/Video Remixer/Producer/Computer Programming
    OC California
    ^^^^^
    THIS!
    instead of entering debug mode every time you launch the browser.
     
  11. slopokdave

    slopokdave Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    43
    4
    16
    This isn't a practical workaround.

    I've found some sites, even when you click their link to go to the full site, still take me to mobile
     
  12. rjoudrey

    rjoudrey Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,440
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    1,440
    125
    143
    Looking for work!
    Florida
    I have yet to find one. But I am sure there are some.
     
  13. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #550
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO
    Yep, I had the same issues....it does work. . once debug shows up in the settings menu...
     
  14. TPadden

    TPadden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    22
    1
    16
    I've found "desktop" almost unusable in the hesitations scrolling and loading pages. I was really frustrated until I change it to "iPad".

    Not sure of the difference or what it's doing but that was my experience!
     
  15. rmb3kgt

    rmb3kgt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    I did the steps above and i get the Debug section added but there is no UAstring anywhere.

    I have a Samsung galaxy S2 skyrocket (att)

    Please help


    EDIT -------

    using about:useragent gets me the options menu on my skyrocket.
     

Share This Page

Loading...