1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Tip - "HOW DO I" Settings with Android

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SirSlayer, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. redsoxnation

    redsoxnation Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    Arlington, VA
    Ahhh. Cool thanks! Yeah I should have been more clear. I just realized that screen is called "ALL Apps" :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    297
    96
    53
    Social Media Administrator
    San Diego, CA
    You misunderstood. I want the phone to never download the mail for certain accounts until I kick it off manually.
     
  3. smedmonds

    smedmonds Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    19
    2
    16
    Doesnt work... I would like help on this issue too
     
  4. smedmonds

    smedmonds Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    19
    2
    16
    I ran into the same issue too. Havent been able to figure it out. Because it doesnt matter if they are linked or unlinked
     
  5. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    Right, Set it up for a day to download so that it doesn't do it all the time. Then when you want to check that mail all you have to do is hit refresh on that account. I know its not the perfect way to do it but is should make it so at least you have more control.
     
  6. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    1. To access the SD Card on the phone you have to use a file manager. I like Astro File Manager myself. Gives you lots of options to manage the card.

    2. You can either use Astro, or connect via USB and select to use the the card as a Hard Drive. Then you can access via the computer and its just like any drive. Create the folders you need and you should be golden.
     
    blalockwoods likes this.
  7. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    297
    96
    53
    Social Media Administrator
    San Diego, CA
    The problem with that is that on that day selected, it downloads all the available mail for the accounts which I then have to sit there deleting off the phone. I think I'm just going to remove the accounts from the phone until I need them. Less work in the end.
     
  8. Baboontyme

    Baboontyme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    Is it possible to change the name of your shortcuts/icons? For example, I have an icon for my personal mail and my work mail on my home screen as shortcuts. Is it possible to change it from being called "Mail" to "Baboon's Mail" or "Baboon's Company Mail"?
     
  9. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    Sounds like a Job for anycut (Free). There are options for paid versions as well that will give you more control.
     
    Baboontyme likes this.
  10. denise1768

    denise1768 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    152
    37
    43
    San Jose, CA

    I don't remember the original request but here's what i do with facebook..

    If you want to show your regular contacts WITH facebook (not linked).. I hit people/menu/view, then check the fb button. THis will bring in all fb contacts.

    If you want to link manually with fb.. you have to "link" them.. Click on your contact, then on the top right there is a link button. Select fb from there.

    Don't know if this answers the original question.. :)
     
  11. denise1768

    denise1768 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    152
    37
    43
    San Jose, CA
    Here's a few questions:

    1. Is there an easier way to get from any screen to the "apps" screen? This drives me nuts. Especially when I'm on the apps screen, and i click something and it's not what I want. I then have to hit the "home" button, then the "apps" button.

    2. Is there a way to make folders in the pictures gallery? On my bb, i use to have folders like, Pets, family, etc..

    3. Somebody please explain the "slideshow" when sending or receiving an MMS. I just don't get it. I mean, I know it's a picture, but why do this? And when receiving a picture, it comes in as slide show.. To view it I have to pause the show, but it's still smaller than normal, so then I have to hit some picture button, but then it saves the jpg. Weird.

    4. Email notifications.. Someone posted this question but it was never answered. When you get a notification, in order for you to hear any other email notifications, you would have to clear out the first one. So if you ignore the first one or miss it, you won't hear anymore till u clear it.

    5. Facebook users.. Anyone find out why we don't get a notification when there's updates even though we have notifications on? A number doesn't pop up on the fb app like others.

    That's it for now.. :)

    Thanks slayer and all!

    Denise
     
  12. slthomas1

    slthomas1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Thank you very much. Can you use this method to change the storage location for apps?
     
  13. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    I don't think so unless the app has a way to change were it stores its data built into the app. For those you have to leave default or the app will just re-create the original folder.
     
    blalockwoods likes this.
  14. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.

    I will do my best!!!

    1. For this there are several options. What I like to do is create folders on one of my home screens with categories for my apps, like gps apps, media, internet, office and so on. While on that home screen hit the arrow button to bring up all apps and long press the first app in the list. You will see your home screen come back and you can place that application into the folder of your choice. It makes it so you click on the folder and only see the apps for that item. You can arrange it anyway you like which is very helpful. I almost never use the all apps screen anymore.

    2. YES! Easiest way is to connect your EVO to your computer and connect as a Hard Drive. Then you can create a picture folder. Then inside that create whatever folders you want. Move the pics to them. Disconnect from the computer. Bring up the gallery. You will still see all pics but you will also see your folders with the pictures you put in there. ;-) When you first bring up the gallery after doing this it may take it a min or two to create and build the folders if you have a lot of images...just close and reopen

    3. I would need to test this out. Not sure. I don't get a lot of MMS messages.

    4. Hmmm I never noticed this. Doesn't really bother me though. As many emails I get from the Android website I would end up turning off alerts!

    5. Don't use Facebook. Not sure on this one.
     
  15. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
  16. denise1768

    denise1768 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    152
    37
    43
    San Jose, CA
    Thanks Slayer!

    1. I understand what you are saying and will do this. I'm in the process of customizing my main pages and that's a good idea to keep organized, but still hard navigating around in my opinion. I guess being a noob, I'm still accessing the apps page a lot. :)

    2. So no way to do this on the phone huH? Oh well! Thanks for the tip on connecting to the pc!!

    4. Hopefully someone figures this out since I use my phone for work. I can understand how you would go nuts though haha!

    5. Not many of you out there these days LOL
     
  17. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    Lol, whoops for #2 you can do that using astro file manager. I was just offering a quicker way. Get astro file manager from the market. It's free.
     
    denise1768 likes this.
  18. kottonface

    kottonface Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    I just use the volume buttons, I can hit the volume up or down button and it silences the ringer. I didn't change any setting or anything. Hope this helps. :D
     
  19. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    could just turn the phone over. That will do it too. ;)
     
  20. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    297
    96
    53
    Social Media Administrator
    San Diego, CA
    A little more info to help with this.

    The camera puts the images under the DCIM/100MEDIA directory on the SD card. You don't have to keep them there. I created a "Photos" directory on the card and then subdirectories under that. I did this with my PC but you can also use Astro as mentioned by SirSlayer. You can also move the pictures out of the default directory into your own and when you launch the gallery, it looks throughout the card for them and shows the folders as Albums. It's easier to do connected to a PC but can be done with Astro or another file manager.

    When programs create image folders, they also show up as albums. For instance, I've used ShootMe for screen shots. I can see the folder it created in the gallery.
     
    denise1768 and SirSlayer like this.
  21. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.
    Thanks for chiming in!!!
     
  22. e_heinemann

    e_heinemann Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Does anyone know how to get some of the built in sprint apps (navigation, qik, etc) to stop auto starting in the background?

    -Eric
     
  23. rlvaldez

    rlvaldez Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Don't know if you got an answer, but i downloaded an app called ebuddy. From there you can login to yahoo messenger, facebook messenger, gtalk. and get notifications and friend chats all in one place.
     
  24. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    875
    455
    113
    QA Engineer
    San Diego, CA.

    Root and remove apps. Only way I know of. And not an expert with Root so I can only recommend you visit the root forum there is lots of info about removing sprint apps there.
     
  25. e_heinemann

    e_heinemann Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Ok, was hoping there was another way. I just find it odd that apps are starting on their own. I didn't want to remove the sprint ones in case I ever wanted to use them, but this auto start and drain battery is frustrating me.

    Thanks,

    Eric
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...