1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Tip] updateing prl and Dailer codes easy way

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by exgenmeikoj, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #201
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Ok so I tested it out you can update your prl the easy way by useing2 flashable zips this is mainly for cm7 users

    What u need
    Ctmod2.3
    Cm7 3.5

    Flash the zip ctmod update ur prl or dailer what ever u need to do then reflash cm7

    I've tested and confrimed it working steps below

    You will need both ctmod 2.3 and cm7
    First make a back up
    Flash ctmod
    Update prl and profile
    Access dialer hidden menu if needed
    Reflash ur cm7
    Restore ur back up

    Prl profile etc will stay even after flash and restore

    THIS IS MEANT FOR HROAKS CM7 3.5 WITH HOTFIX2


    This method does not change but updates lordvencents method is for changeling
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kcsuper

    Kcsuper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011

    Nov 22, 2011
    189
    25
    43
    CT
    or you could just reflash to stock rom and back..
     
  3. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I thought that you could use CTMOD to update PRL and then really switch back to CM7 but I had not tested it. Quicker than using Odin because no laptop or USB cable required. Just the zips on your SD and CWM. Or you could use Odin with your Kouma pack backups. I guess the PRL does not get backed up on these either.

    Stock ROM requires cache to be formatted as RFS whereas the other two use EXT4. This method saves some steps.
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    you can change prl in ctmod2.3
    The prl, like your phone number and other information is not changed by using odin, or flashing a rom.
    very limited programs can access that partition of your phone.
     
    wyelkins likes this.
  5. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #201
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    Yea and u can also waste time this helps if u only have a phone with u and also saves time there are no flashable zips for stock u need Odin to make stock work
     
  6. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #201
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    Point taken ;)
     
  7. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I would like to point out that regardless of the method used to get access to the hidden menu, you STILL need a computer with cdma work shop to change the prl. And I made am Odin back up of CT mod to do the same thing, Les than 3 min. As opposed to more than 5 for a cwm restore
     
  8. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #201
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    As opposed to updateing I never stated u could change it I said update but useing cdma workshop is not a bad ideal
     
  9. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    guess I should learn to read harder...lol
     
  10. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    And from what I understand, the boost prls have sprint ssid exclusions... So I have no use for a boost prl :)
     
  11. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #201
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    True but when your in a area where sprint berly reachs ur phone
    boost is a God I assume we use the txt call on boost and data on Sprint
     

Share This Page

Loading...