1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Tips n Tricks thread.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by loony, May 14, 2011.

  1. YoussefWahby

    YoussefWahby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    5
    0
    5

    Hey there,

    I have an I9100G, bought it late: on 1st of may, and suddenly for the last couple of weeks, it is not being recognized nor accessed in ANY way! It was ok for like 3 weeks, then it just sopped!

    I get this message: failed to install Samsung Mobile MTP Device, and i can't even access it as a mass storage: no autoplay, nor even it appears on explorer as a drive (i use WinXP SP3).

    I have tried EVERYTHING!

    I completely swept Kies out, removed it from registry, all Samsung USB drivers, and all .dll's, reinstalled them 3 times now - > nothing

    Connection troubleshooter -> nothing

    Updated .NET Framework before one of the Kies reinstalls -> nothing

    Opened it with debug mode on, then when it's off (drivers in debug mode install fine, though) -> nothing

    Tried the UART/USB trick - > nothing.

    Can't execute the "18 characters long" files delete, as i can't access my mobile through USB in the first place.

    I am fed up, frustrated and tired! I would be very thankful if you helped me with this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MissJeezey

    MissJeezey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Jun 16, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    UK


    :eek::eek::eek::eek: This is such a great tip, many thanks :p
     
  3. MissJeezey

    MissJeezey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Jun 16, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    UK
    Hi all, loving this thread, where would I be without you all!? lol:eek:

    Just setting up my voice recognizer, is there any different between google / samsung powered by Vlingo ??

    Im currently using google....
     
  4. sharkhark

    sharkhark Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    205
    13
    38
    Franchise Owner
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Hi can anyone tell me how you were supposed to switch folders after the ice cream sandwich update I use to be able to push and hold on in box and it would like to pull up the other folders and switch now I have to hit menu and then going into folders and then I have to choose the other folder I'm looking for this is very laborious is there a solution that allows you to quickly switch between folders
     
  5. sharkhark

    sharkhark Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    205
    13
    38
    Franchise Owner
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    We are encouraged to post questions in existing threads but my experience is that nobody replies?
    Anybody? Please!
     
  6. sagigreen

    sagigreen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    hi everybody,

    is there a way for me to show both numbers & letters in the same keyboard view, without switching between numbers and letters (for the purpopse of inserting alphanumeric passwords)?

    any help will be highly appriciated
    thanks
     
  7. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Not sure what keyboard you are using, but usually there are numbers above the alphabets. Long press on that alphabet to get the number. Same with the symbols.
     
  8. chekramesh

    chekramesh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hi

    I am able to open main menu(1.Debug screen....6.Common)
    by typing that command.But when i am selecting the option 5.Audio it's not allowing me to edit.help plz...thanks in advance.
     
  9. khanyasi

    khanyasi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hi I have update my Samsung galaxy s2 to ICS 4.0.4 latest version so far since I have done that I m having call alert problem during voice call I don't get notification alert audio tone e if I m on another call unless I look on to screen for missed call massage.
    I have checked all call alert notification options they r enabled but I.still don't get call alert tone most of time
    Can some body please help me with issue will be highly appreciated thanks
     
  10. khanyasi

    khanyasi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    No call alert during a call after ICS updates Galaxy s2

    Hi I have update my Samsung galaxy s2 to ICS 4.0.4 latest version so far since I have done that I m having call alert problem during voice call I don't get notification alert audio tone e if I m on another call unless I look on to screen for missed call massage. I have checked all call alert notification options they r enabled but I.still don't get call alert tone most of time Can some body please help me with issue will be highly appreciated thanks
     
  11. nasim_nasri

    nasim_nasri Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 4, 2009

    May 4, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Hi Ironass,

    Thanks for providing this excellent post, I am following it : ), I have the following query

    https://spreadsheets.google.com/spr...1gdDJRekl4QmkyNmIzUmRvX2h3UDVkQXc&output=html

    Nasim: In the spreadsheet shared their a column "Safe to Remove", as per I understanding I can actually uninstall from the phone rather then just freeze it, Could you please confirm the same.

    Also what is the impact of the frozen app/process in android after the phone gets restart, will it remain frozen.


    App's shown in red on this list should not be frozen.

    11. Those in yellow can be frozen using caution. For instance, I have K-9 mail installed and use it to download and send my Gmail. Therefore I have frozen the Gmail app so that it does not appear in my app drawer or run. I have also frozen Messaging as I use Handcent which does not require Messaging support as it is standalone.

    Thanks & Best Regards
    Muhammad Nasim
     
  12. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,648
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,648
    5,851
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    For safety's sake, it is better to, "freeze", an app rather than un-installing it... you never know, you might need it in future. Once an app is, "frozen", it will stay so until you, "defrost", it.
     
  13. neaj

    neaj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Note that for this to work you have to switch into "Grid" view first. The option isn't available in "List" view.
     
  14. neaj

    neaj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    If I have to unlock the phone before taking a picture, I'll never get any spontaneous shots. Is there a way to capture a pic immediately, without unlocking?
     
  15. webby62

    webby62 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    229
    37
    63
    Im Working
    Cornwall
    Tips when constant romming
    Hi all here are some tips i have when trying out numerous roms if anyone has more would be appreciated
    Contact numbers ,pictures,ringtones-i use RINGTONE KEEPER brilliant little app that restores all the ringtones you have set for each contact after
    restoring them.
    Contacts- i deleted all my sim contacts from another mobile and only use Google gmail to restore them,doing this the pictures are there every time
    and never any duplicate numbers.
    Indivdual notification sms tones-for messages and different tone for each contact if you want i use another brilliant app called MP3 RINGTONE EDITOR
    this is so easy to use and good for recognising messages that arent important thus ignore.
    For restoring messages i use SMS BACKUP & RESTORE i usually wait a week and store a load of messages then back them up,when adding a
    new rom restore them back and then just put the tones for each contact you want back on.
    The messaging app i use is CHOMP SMS (paid version)i have always used this one and find it faultless TBH and it has regular updates.
    Hope this helps someone Adious
     
  16. frankstraube

    frankstraube Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Tip 1: use the custom equalizer with all frequencies at the max to boost the volume of speaker
    Tip 2: to have access to your ringtones files in the settings for incoming calls and also messages, create a folder called "Ringtones" and put your files inside. Then put this folder inside the folder "Notifications" of the phone
    Tip 3: Strangely enough, SD card is the internal memory, when the memory card is called external_SD
     
  17. dazzle_rsa

    dazzle_rsa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for the info!!!!!
     
  18. mavtaf

    mavtaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012

    Sep 19, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    thanx man ....this 1 i lyk
     
  19. Kie

    Kie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    822
    223
    113
    Risk and Safety Engineer
    Perth, Australia
    Hey guys I recently found an interesting tip by accident. Sorry if it's old, but I never noticed.

    When you're on the lock screen, try holding the home button. I get a flashlight coming on! You have to hold the button down to get the light on. I never knew that! Handy dandy!

    Also, I think everyone knows but wherever you are on the phone, if you tap the home button 4 times you invert all the colours. There's an option to do it, but this is a nice shortcut if that's your thing.

    btw I'm on 4.0.4 AndyX v17, which is Sammy-based, so I don't know if this works on AOSP/AOKP, but you're welcome to try!
     
  20. ankurchitkara

    ankurchitkara Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    9
    1
    26
    Male
    Photographer, shoot child & family portraits & eve
    Delhi, India
    Hi Guys!!!

    when i call this number *#*#197328640#*#* my S2 with ICS 4 gives completely diffrent options, screen shot for the same is attached below. for sound option 5 it says 'sound blocked'.


    Please advice.
    Thanks a lot.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Majeste

    Majeste Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    6
    0
    25
    Student
    Ankara, Turkey
    If you got 4.0.4 update, don't have to install battery percentage apps anymore! You just go Settings -> Display and check "Display battery percentage". And you have the percentage right next to battery icon on the notifications bar!
     
  22. pacinitaly

    pacinitaly Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    Male
    mine does not have audio
     
  23. pacinitaly

    pacinitaly Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    Male
    mine does not
     
  24. ashishtheboss0

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    9
    0
    25
    Mine says AUDIO BLOCKED.. any solution??
     
  25. SuperDolphin

    SuperDolphin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    EEK!
    Hi everyone,
    Is the Gs2 really good?
    Cause i'v been pestering my parents to get me it like..ALOT xD
    :) Phandroids rule! crApple going down..
     

Share This Page

Loading...