1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Tips n Tricks thread.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by loony, May 14, 2011.

  1. inky

    inky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    you can appearntly disable the shutter sound (If you are rooted)
    rename the shutter sound ogg file in /system/media/audio/ui. Rename it to .ogg.bak and it should stop the noise.

    where do i find system in my phone( only had it for two days)

    cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. SilverDroid

    SilverDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    191
    69
    73
    There is no shutter sound in silent mode on 2.3.4 :p
     
  3. inky

    inky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    2,3,4 i dont understand?
     
  4. SilverDroid

    SilverDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    191
    69
    73
  5. inky

    inky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    how can you tell?
     
  6. loony

    loony Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Apr 18, 2011
    301
    86
    53
    australia
    ilpo55 likes this.
  7. SilverDroid

    SilverDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    191
    69
    73
    That wasnt aimed at me was it?
     
  8. Mutant04

    Mutant04 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    68
    6
    16
    If you update to Firmware KF3, then there is no shutter noise in silent mode.
     
  9. icenots

    icenots Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hello guys, i apologize if this question is outside the topic of the thread. i just got an unlocked s2, and is annoyed by the battery drain and the phone heat. i have been reading about freezing apps, and that this will help the battery life? However, this is my first time to use a droid as ive been using a nokia phone and an iphone 3g, but not jailbroken.

    i would like to ask for your help:

    1. is rooting necessary for freezing bloatware?
    2. will freezing help prolong battery life?
    3. will freezing alleviate heating issues on the phone?

    guys, thanks in advance for your help in advance. appreciate the help as i am not really tech savvy.
     
  10. loony

    loony Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Apr 18, 2011
    301
    86
    53
    australia
  11. lob

    lob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    258
    37
    43
    Student
    London, UK
    Yuk! This thread has Aids.
     
  12. fjumayao

    fjumayao Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    42
    3
    16
    Network Engineer
    Hawaii

    Does this really work? Do I need to need to install a specific app or is this specific to the Samsung Galaxy S2 phone ONLY?

    Thanks for any feedback.:thinking:
     
  13. Spewy

    Spewy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    183
    103
    68
    Male
    Manchester, England
    I'm afraid it is specific to the GS2 so won't work on your HTC.
     
  14. sp3llv3xit

    sp3llv3xit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011

    Apr 11, 2011
    12
    3
    16
     
  15. NABNAP

    NABNAP Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Double pressing the home button opens up Voice Talk.
     
  16. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    any way of customizing the double home button function? (rooted)
     
  17. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #259
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK
    edit: Damn I just realised, this has already been posted. 1973 didnt turn up in the search results for this thread though, odd!


    The call volume through the headset on the S2 is notoriously quiet, the following will help increase the volume through the headset.

    note: Use the menu key->Key input to enter values

    1. Open the dialler
    2. Dial *#*#197328640#*#*
    3. Navigate through the following menus:
    (5) Audio
    (1) Voice call
    (2) Headset
    (1) Volume
    (1) SRC Speech RX Volume
    4. Enter 5100. This sets the maximum level (5) to the maximum volume (100).
    5. Use the menu key, and select back six times to navigate back to the dialler.

    The headset volume setting is now set to the maximum when the volume toggle switch is set to the maximum.

    Note: When the phone is reset or powered off, the firmware will reset these settings back to the default, so you will have to go through this procedure again.

    Hope it helps!
     
    jimmur_2000 and sjb123 like this.
  18. DaveSyd

    DaveSyd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    428
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    428
    62
    53
    Australia
    Folks, I may have found something & appreciate if other could try this out to confirm or deny!

    When I am in the Idle (wish they had a better name for that BTW..) I have 7 pages currently. If I am on page, 1, 2 , 5 , 6, 7 AND I press the home button hold for a smaller duration it jumps to page 4 of the idle screens - like a home page - home page.

    The hold is longer than a quick click but not long enough to bring up the recent/Task manager popup. See how you go.

    ps. I have SGS2, Optus Aust. 2.3.3.
     
  19. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    im not sure wat u mean by Idle screens. if u mean the homescreens, then.. for me, no matter which page im on, when i press the home button, i get taken to page 1, the first homescreen
     
  20. mattdanielc

    mattdanielc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    272
    63
    53
    Peasant
    England
    If you do delete one of the homescreens, how do you add them back?

    Thanks :)
     
  21. Gearu

    Gearu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    783
    86
    78
    There is a plus button in one of the frames in the pinch view, press that.
     
    shepo73 and mattdanielc like this.
  22. mattdanielc

    mattdanielc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    272
    63
    53
    Peasant
    England
    Thanks mate - I was too afraid to remove any of the screens until I knew it was possible to get them back :)
     
  23. Wolfnanna

    Wolfnanna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    2
    0
    25
    HAHAHAHA. gold! took me a few days to acknowledge the phone function too...
     
  24. African_Farmer

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Energy
    London
    The call volume thing doesn't work for me, says "CAUTION Menu being blocked" :(
     
  25. neverlandandy

    neverlandandy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    17
    0
    35
    sorry if this has been asked before but can you have a different wallpaper for each home screen
     

Share This Page

Loading...