1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium and Root Explorer on GB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TryingToRoot, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    296
    115
    68
    Helicopter Flight Engineer
    Savannah, Ga
    Any actions made by either program fails and reboots phone. do you think we will be able to address this on development? Just wanted to make our awesome devs aware.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Purponic

    Purponic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    156
    43
    43
    This was a issue for me also except Titanium was able to delete the stuff I requested. I deleted task manager by accident and had to Odin again to start over fresh. When I went back into Titanium the 2nd Odin around to remove the bloat the forced reboots weren't happening anymore. The only thing I did different was I updated Superuser before trying to do anything with Titanium again.
     
  3. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    296
    115
    68
    Helicopter Flight Engineer
    Savannah, Ga
    Updating super user seemed to work but it says binary is outdated
     
  4. transitoyspace

    transitoyspace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011

    Nov 3, 2011
    89
    28
    43
    vfx artist
    Los Angeles, Ca
    sounds like its a root issue then. Hmm. which root method did you try.
     
  5. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut
    Update super user
     
  6. zombie droid

    zombie droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    51
    3
    36
    Yup, updating su and then reinstalling titanium cleared it for me.
     
  7. Rally 517

    Rally 517 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    1,048
    112
    143
    michigan
    i cant update or download says insufficient space on device???? anybody elsse get this
     
  8. moses166

    moses166 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    69
    1
    16
    Even after updating su my phone still reboots
     
  9. ShadowClutch

    ShadowClutch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Used ES File Explorer instead and everything is working fine. Seems like Android Mate wasn't able to mount.
     
  10. moses166

    moses166 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    69
    1
    16
    For some odd reason I can't edit the build.prop

    Edit: it lets me edit it but my changes wont save
     
  11. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    are you guys remounting teh system as r/w before making these changes?

    you prolly need to update busybox/su id do it for the one click but the gb only versions i have would mean a massive overhaul of the one click to make sure the precedent and replenish (both on froyo still) could get root/busybox
     
    ShadowClutch likes this.
  12. ShadowClutch

    ShadowClutch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    This right here.

    Before, Android Mate worked, but it didn't have a Mount RW function. I downloaded ES File Explorer, which has a Mount RW toggle, and it works great... Thanks for your help, Shabby!
     

Share This Page

Loading...