1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

titanium backup pro

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by 96Klassic, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. 96Klassic

    96Klassic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    so i downloaded this app from the app store and is shows the check mark on my status bar saying it was installed properly but it doesn't show up in my app list at all but i can see it when i go to settings and manage apps...

    how do i fix this issue...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Have you tried restarting your phone? I've not heard of this particular problem before, but a simple restart may fix it.
     
  3. 96Klassic

    96Klassic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    tired the reboot and no luck...
     
  4. sal_shawn

    sal_shawn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    53
    4
    16
    I believe that you have to have your phone rooted for it to work. I could be wrong because I have not yet rooted my phone.
     
  5. 96Klassic

    96Klassic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    my vibrant is rooted...
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Try reinstallitn TB maybe?
     
  7. rkirkr

    rkirkr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    33
    6
    16
    Los Angeles
     
  8. rkirkr

    rkirkr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    33
    6
    16
    Los Angeles
    I realize you said your phone is rooted. Do you have the Superuser app in your app list? This automatically happens after you root (did for me). TB won't be able to be used if you don't have Superuser, nor would BusyBox - which is also part of TB by my understanding. Do you also have BusyBox in your app list? They work in tandem.
     
  9. dave421

    dave421 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Did you download the Pro version that's a paid app? If so, it's only a key and you have to download & install the regular free version afterwards. It will then find the key and install itself as the Pro version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...