1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium Backup problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 325i, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. 325i

    325i Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    177
    5
    36
    I was on GV 1.4 and backup up my apps using titanium backup.

    I have now flashed the new modaco gingerbread rom and would like to restore only my apps.

    So i have gone into titanium only selected my apps that i want, but when its restoring it is asking me manually if i want to install that app. Its asking me on every app.

    Usually it restores everything itself without prompting you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,585
    1,375
    333
    The Netherlands
    That should happen if you do the manual restore one by one.
    Are you using the Batch Apps Restore from the TB Menu?
     
  3. 325i

    325i Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    177
    5
    36
    Sorted
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes, I imagine you had to first install the titanium pro unlock app.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...