1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium Backup rebooting phone during restore?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PDR, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. PDR

    PDR Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    66
    5
    16
    Has anybody had this issue? I am unable to restore the majority of my apps with TiBu, it starts to restore then freezes and reboots the phone. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    are you overclocked really high? might want to turn it to 600MHz for the restoration process.
     
  3. PDR

    PDR Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    66
    5
    16
    No, setcpu running keeps clock to 600 when charging. Any other ideas?
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    A new version of Titanium was posted a few hours ago (3.2.4) that is supposed to correct any Froyo issues (don't know which ROM you are using). It might be worth a try. The author is pretty responsive to any problems. If the problems persists send Joel an email and I am sure he will look into it.
     
  5. PDR

    PDR Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    66
    5
    16
    I have that version, maybe I will try installing an older version and see if that helps. Thx for the suggestions.
     
  6. PDR

    PDR Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    66
    5
    16
    Ok I'm an idiot, forgot to allow unknown sources...next time start the Captain and Cokes after I'm done messing with the phone....
     
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  7. JCruse

    JCruse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    When I went to Froyo, I had the same problem but I discovered that my TiBu would reboot everytime my phone when trying to restore a couple of specific apps. Even when I tried to install them individually, two or three apps just refused to be restored by TiBu. A couple of them had to be reinstalled from the market and then the data from TiBu, but there was one or two that wouldn't even take just the data from TiBu. Not sure why, but that's what happened with mine.
     
  8. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    I've also had the issue, but I never thought it might be due to the "unknown sources". I'll have to check that (haha, literally) out.

    EDIT: That very well might have been the issue. But I've never had that issue in the past. Perhaps one of the new features w/ Froyo interrupts that.
     
  9. PDR

    PDR Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    66
    5
    16
    Yeah I did have a couple that I had to manually download again but the unknown sources issue fixed 95% of my issues.
     
  10. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    Another example of "The Devil is in the details."
     
  11. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    142
    8
    56
  12. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    I tried All the settings and everything and am still having the same reboot prob. What is going on.
     
  13. MisterEff

    MisterEff Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    366
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    366
    9
    56
    I have the same problem on my droid X
     

Share This Page

Loading...