1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium Backup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ColinMcF, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. ColinMcF

    ColinMcF Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    Glasgow, UK
    Hi I downloaded this program so I can remove unwanted apps like Moxier etc. Its telling me I dont have root privileges??
    I am pretty sure I debranded my handest then installed R2BA026. Then I installed a generic UK 2.1 - 2.0.A.0.504 Firware through SEUS.

    How do I get root access so i can use Titanium Backup??
     

    Advertisement

  2. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    I think on mine what I did was find a "superuser" icon that was now listed in my apps. Its a gray colored android robot icon, sort of like a skull and crossbones. Select that, and then look for Titanium Backup in the list.
     
  3. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Hi.

    By rooting it. :D - Rooted 2.1
     
  4. lilirose

    lilirose Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    10
    0
    35
    Ireland
    Debranding is not the same as rooting. You need to root your phone if you want to use Titanium. Also, if you have root, you will lose it and need to root again after upgrading firmware.
     
  5. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    that is true, lol I was thinking he was rooted already as well. I rooted my phone then found the superuser icon to add TB.
     
  6. ECBomb

    ECBomb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    99
    10
    18
    Nevermind, I posted this as a new thread, so I deleted the comment here. Thought it deserved its own thread.
     
  7. ColinMcF

    ColinMcF Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    Glasgow, UK
    no matter what I do it just keeps looping

    I have replaced the 3 files with the ones in the tools zip. Even done the PDA thing and still it just keeps looping
     
  8. lilirose

    lilirose Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    10
    0
    35
    Ireland
    When I rooted mine I had to just sit and let it loop for a while. 10 or 15 minutes and suddenly I got "Your device is rooted".
     

Share This Page

Loading...