1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium Backup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TriumphBug, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    What does "Destroy all Market Links" do ?

    Do I lose all my apps ?


    I like the auto download (my apps) when I flash a new ROM, will this erase my app links?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    It will cause your apps to lose their sync with the market thereby disabling update notifications. Basically it makes google think the app isn't on your phone anymore.
     
  3. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    ok will my apps still show up in my library on the market for future downloads or will be disappear there as well ?
     
  4. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    There as well.
     
  5. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    OUCH..... so in that sense I will have purchase those ones again RIGHT (the ones that cost money like gameloft) becuase it will now no record ....right ?
     
  6. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Yes, but you can always re-add them via 'attach market link' with TB
     
  7. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    True, the problem I am having when I re flash my rom and the market automatically download my apps for me (sometimes that
     
  8. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Reinstall TB
     
  9. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    Ok will do, but will this solve my problem when I re-flash other ROM ?
     
  10. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    This might just be a one time error, but if the problem continues then reflash the ROM.
     
  11. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    Wish me luck THANKS
     
  12. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    First I unstand TB and reinstall TB then I wipe data/factory reset,wipe cache partition,cleared Dalvik cache, Re-flash ROM and the market reloaded my apps for me, and here is the message
    "error downloading XXX APP".
    "error downloading "xxx app".There is insufficient space on the device.
    Again I have 32GB on card

    Now prior to this yesterday I used Market Doctor in TB .99GB available space on main drive

    prior to this I did something with market doctor in TB, not sure what I did but what is going on, the files seems to be downloaded why am I having this error ? How can I un do this ?

    thanks
     
  13. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Well I don't know what you did either. Try Backing up your SD Card Files, try the whole process again but format your SD Card too, and see if it works; then put back your SD Card files.
     
  14. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    Did, clean SD card and it did the same thing I think its something I did with TB but I am not sure what I did, now its shows I must purchase "some of my apps again" not all. Any thoughts


    Thanks
     
  15. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Maybe a bug im the app for you, or the version of the app.
     
  16. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    not sure maybe cm7 ?
     
  17. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
  18. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    I would think you should restore an old nandroid. Do you have one that has the apps on it that are the issue? You should also make a backup of what you currently have, in case you have to comeback to it for some reason.
     
  19. TriumphBug

    TriumphBug Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    Thank you for your help not sure for the error, so I did it the old fashion way I re-flash ROM and manually added apps via web no ERROR there



    Thanks for your help
     
  20. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Glad you got it worked out. Sometimes the "old fashioned way" is quicker in the end.
     
    TheGreatZhuzhu likes this.
  21. TheGreatZhuzhu

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    9
    0
    5

Share This Page

Loading...