1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium Compatibility

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Scorpion34, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City
    I am switching to the DInc from another rooted phone. I don't wanna re-download all my apps if I don't have to.

    If I use my Titanium Backup files from my current phone to the Incredible will everything restore properly on that phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Yes and Google will also sync and install your apps. Just remember, do not restore system data. Only apps and user data.:)
     
    Scorpion34 likes this.
  3. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City
    I jsut need to make sure it's all in the same folder right?
     
  4. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Just take the sd card from your old phone, put into the incredible, download titanium from the market and restore your apps and data.
     
  5. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Honestly I have titanium backup but don't really use it. Whenever you sign in to your google account it will install all of your apps. The only thing is you will have to re-sign back in to say Android Forums or something like that were you have stored your user names or passwords.
     
  6. drdoom

    drdoom Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    959
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    959
    183
    93
    College Student
    North Carolina
    You also don't get any user data back if you let google restore your applications.
     
  7. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    That's what I meant about sites that keep your user name and passwords. They would have to be re-entered.;)
     
  8. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City
    Well I'm putting a bigger SD card in the Inc & planned on transferring everything to that card That's why I asked.
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    In that case I'd copy all the contents of your current sd card to a computer, then copy that to the new sd card and restore with titanium.

    @bobcat, I believe he meant data for games(high scores and such)... and I thought only 2.3 roms automatically restore apps, and in my experience it's been every app that I've EVER downloaded, which is quite annoying. I turn that feature off on every 2.3 rom I've put on and stick with titanium.
     
  10. Beatlesfan

    Beatlesfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    223
    21
    58
    How do you go about turning that feature off?
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    There's a box you can uncheck right after you enter your Google credentials. Says "back up your phone using Google" or similar. I tried it once and it was problematic for me. I didn't get every app ive ever loaded but definitely some I havent used in quite awhile. Plus after that, it would automatically start restoring that way even when I unchecked the box. Last time i had to force stop all Google sync to restore using Titanium, otherwise they were tripping over each other trying to do the same thing which bogged down the phone badly.
     
  12. JSS12

    JSS12 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    311
    10
    38
    New York City, NY
    Anyway to turn it off now (ie without reseting my phone just to get to the initial setup)?
     
  13. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Not that I'm aware of. For kicks, I cleared data on Google backup transport and Google framework services but i didn't get prompted with that option again. Figured it was worth a shot.
     
  14. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA

    hit menu, go to settings, go to privacy.
     
  15. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    You sure that's the same thing? I did not check the box upon setup and yet both the boxes in privacy are checked. Maybe its just a glitch in the Rom?
     
  16. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    I unchecked it on setup and the automatic restore option(in privacy) is unchecked for me... haven't messed with it enough to know for sure though.
     
  17. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City
    I've been looking but I can't seem to find that option to restore my apps via Google until I root this thing.
     
  18. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City
    Can you restore apps by simply moving them from the app folder on the old phone to the new one?
     

Share This Page

Loading...