1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GrenW, May 15, 2011.

  1. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
    Posting here as you're usually a helpful lot.

    Having problems with Ti backup. I think I messed up the backup location and now I can't put it back to the proper directory it just defaults to the phones root, when I try to change it the app just times out and I have to fc it. When I try a batch backup it seems to work but a batch verify results in a fc. I also can't see any created files.

    Luckily I still have my backup pro which seems to work fine but is so much slower.

    Dunno if its connected but I was bored on Friday and s-offed my phone. All worked fine though and everything else works perfectly.

    Any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    hmm use something like root explorer to check the permissions on the backup fiolder and sdcard
    sounds like the chmod is wrong
     
  3. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
    Has full permissions for 'group' but none for 'user'. Same as for other directories including my backup.

    Also copied a file successfully into the Ti directory using Astro.
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    do you have read and execute for "others"
     
  5. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
  6. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    odd

    you could try uninstalling the one from system and installing the fresh one from the market.
    (thats if its still bundled with leedroid. cant remember)
     
  7. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
    Tried all that - uninstalled after deleting app/data/cache. Then reinstalled from market.

    Hmmm not tried deleting the system one that comes with LeeDroid though as the app had already been updated from the market. Will try that now.

    Edit : no sign of the Rom version. Maybe the uninstall deleted both?
     
  8. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
    Solved through a reinstall. Had to find and manually delete a settings file in the data directory on the card. This returned the backup directory to default when reinstalled. I also uninstalled the pro key and deleted the Ti directory for good measure.

    Still was never able to change the directory from within the app even with help from their support team.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...