1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Titanium Restore Function has Stopped Working / Hangs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scudder, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    NOTE: Since writing about the issue below, I screwed up something UNRELATED to my Titanium restore problem which REQUIRED me to do a nandroid restore. NOT SURE if my problem below will be resolved with the nand restore, HOWEVER, if anyone has comments about the problem below PLEASE REPLY because (1) other people might be having similar problems and (2) I would like to learn what caused the problem and how to AVOID this problem in the future....THANKS!!!

    -----------------------------


    Someone, somewhere once said you learn more by falling on your face. So, here I am again, brushing my face off...:(

    So I partitioned my card (2048 MB), flashed MikG 2.52 and now I'm in the process of reinstalling my apps from Titanium. I have a bunch...I mean a bunch of apps that I have "archived" (uninstalled) with Titanium over the past few months and decided the best idea was to install pretty much everything and then go through, run and compare the programs and cull them that way because I'd be able to try them out and compare rather than try to remember what they did from the list of uninstalled apps in Titanium

    Well, my "best idea" here has really turned into a SPECTACULAR idea (weee bit of sarcasm there) because it appears that my phone has sorta kinda lost the ability to restore apps from Titanium...:thinking::thinking:

    I had, literally, about 240 apps that I was batch restoring and just letting the phone do its thing while watching TV. I saw that the phone has restored about 143 and then noticed that it was STUCK on about 143...the progress bar wasn't updating. I had to force quit Titanium when the restore got "stuck."

    I restarted Titanium and tried to restore just one, single app and THAT did NOT work...got stuck again. Sooooo, I got out of Titanium again, booted into recovery and decided...as is often suggested...to wipe cache and dalvik. Did that, restarted the phone and launched Titanium again. I again tried to restore ONE, SINGLE app and that DID work. So, feeling confident, I then set up another batch restore...NOT for the remaining 100 apps...but a reasonable 8 apps. I got through restore of THREE of those apps...then STOPPED AGAIN.

    So, here I am....any idea what happened?? My sd partition size is 2048 MB...and now has about 1690 MB free so not even CLOSE to full. My internal memory is 213 MB free. Titanium indicates that I have 314 user apps installed for the batch app restore ceased working.

    Is there an upper limit to the amount of apps I can have, even on a large partition?? Is there an upper limit to the amount of apps that Titanium can handle?? I'm kinda stumped! I did a nandroid backup juuuuuust before my "best idea" of attempting to batch-restore 240 apps so, worse comes to worse, I can revert to just a couple hours ago RIGHT BEFORE I started the batch restore...no big loss at all...but just trying to figure out what happened...to either fix it or avoid in the future.

    THANKS!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    NOTE: Since writing about the issue below, I screwed up something UNRELATED to my Titanium restore problem which REQUIRED me to do a nandroid restore. NOT SURE if my problem below will be resolved with the nand restore, HOWEVER, if anyone has comments about the problem below PLEASE REPLY because (1) other people might be having similar problems and (2) I would like to learn what caused the problem and how to AVOID this problem in the future....THANKS!!!

    -----------------------------



    Someone, somewhere once said you learn more by falling on your face. So, here I am again, brushing my face off...:(

    So I partitioned my card (2048 MB), flashed MikG 2.52 and now I'm in the process of reinstalling my apps from Titanium. I have a bunch...I mean a bunch of apps that I have "archived" (uninstalled) with Titanium over the past few months and decided the best idea was to install pretty much everything and then go through, run and compare the programs and cull them that way because I'd be able to try them out and compare rather than try to remember what they did from the list of uninstalled apps in Titanium

    Well, my "best idea" here has really turned into a SPECTACULAR idea (weee bit of sarcasm there) because it appears that my phone has sorta kinda lost the ability to restore apps from Titanium...:thinking::thinking:

    I had, literally, about 240 apps that I was batch restoring and just letting the phone do its thing while watching TV. I saw that the phone has restored about 143 and then noticed that it was STUCK on about 143...the progress bar wasn't updating. I had to force quit Titanium when the restore got "stuck."

    I restarted Titanium and tried to restore just one, single app and THAT did NOT work...got stuck again. Sooooo, I got out of Titanium again, booted into recovery and decided...as is often suggested...to wipe cache and dalvik. Did that, restarted the phone and launched Titanium again. I again tried to restore ONE, SINGLE app and that DID work. So, feeling confident, I then set up another batch restore...NOT for the remaining 100 apps...but a reasonable 8 apps. I got through restore of THREE of those apps...then STOPPED AGAIN.

    So, here I am....any idea what happened?? My sd partition size is 2048 MB...and now has about 1690 MB free so not even CLOSE to full. My internal memory is 213 MB free. Titanium indicates that I have 314 user apps installed for the batch app restore ceased working.

    I checked the Titanium Wiki for help/troubleshooting but nothing seemed to apply to my circumstance:

    HomePage

    Is there an upper limit to the amount of apps I can have, even on a large partition?? Is there an upper limit to the amount of apps that Titanium can handle?? I'm kinda stumped! I did a nandroid backup juuuuuust before my "best idea" of attempting to batch-restore 240 apps so, worse comes to worse, I can revert to just a couple hours ago RIGHT BEFORE I started the batch restore...no big loss at all...but just trying to figure out what happened...to either fix it or avoid in the future.

    THANKS!!
     
  3. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    I assume you are storing your apps on your SD card? Sounds like you might be running out of space while restoring. You could do a check to make sure your a2sd partition is working. I just had this same problem and had to do an a2sd reinstall in emulator.
     
  4. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Yes...sorry if I wasn't clear but I'm running the MikG 2.52 ROM which has a2sd BUILT IN so apps are being installed on the partition I have NO CLUE (1) how to check if my a2sd partition is working or (2) how to do an a2sd reinstall or, more importantly, IF I can even so with the ROM.

    What do I do to test if the partition is working?? I created a partition of 2048 MB and I have, according to the tally in the first page of Titanium Backup, 1690 MB left....so should not be a space issue...

    I'm thinking of reverting back to my nandroid and trying the restore of the apps again...perhaps NOT with as big a batch job.

    THANKS!!
     
  5. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    Download terminal emulator from the market and type this in.

    Code (Text):
    1. su {enter}
    2. a2sd reinstall {enter}
    Phone will run some commands and then reboot. Once it reboots go back into TB and see what your a2sd partition has. I assume you are running darktremor a2sd (which is what is built in).
     
    scudder likes this.
  6. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Hey Nick 1313...

    You might have noticed above that I edited my original post to indicate that I HAD TO do a nandroid restore because I screwedd some else (unrelated) up. I OBVIOUSLY appreciate your suggestions below and STILL had some questions but with the nandroid restore I'm not sure if my issue will be moot! PLEASE, however, reply to my questions below because I'm interested in learning about your reply and suggestions with regard to my partition to that I can learn and, hopefully, keep this from happening again, THANKS!! :D

    Will this "reinstall" command mess up/delete any of the data (apps) in the partition??

    Secondly, when you say "go back into TB and see what your a2sd partition has" do you mean to check the SIZE in Titanium or do something else??

    THANKS!!
     
  7. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    1. No it will not mess anything up with the ones in there currently. I've had to, once before, run that command twice. The first time I did it upon reboot my apps weren't in the partition. I ran it again and on reboot all was well. However this was with the new sense 3.5 beta rom, not MikG

    2. Yes just take a look at the size of the partition. You can also, in terminal, run an a2sd check command. See this post about setting up a2sd. I'm not sure how you did it, but there might be some more information in there for you. It's a bit older but still pretty much holds true. You don't need to worry about the cache stuff in there.
     
    ocnbrze and scudder like this.
  8. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Ok, glad it won't "do anything" to the apps in the partition. I just got a bit concerned with the "reinstall" command that I saw you post. What EXACTLY does it "reinstall"??

    I'm going to look into the reinstall command you suggested and the "check" command you referenced. I was familiar with the post from XDA that you provided, however, I am NOT familiar with "setting up" a2sd. I did not have to set up anything....MikG ROM had it build it and running automatically. Was good because I didn't have to do anything...but bad too because I didn't have to do anything and, therefore, didn't learn during the process. Learning now though...thanks!
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well i do not have 240 apps! i only have 160 apps. i have no issues like that when doing a batch restore. you might want to try and wipe sd ext as well and start over. also maybe try uninstalling then re-installing tb.
     
  10. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    Well just because it's built in doesn't mean you don't have to do anything. Again I'm not a guru, but that post I linked you to, he is. Basically when you created your partition that's how the a2sd knew what to do. A2sd reinstall just recreates the links to the apps, it doesn't necessarily "reinstall" the apps. The check will just tell you whether or not your apps are being symlinked to the correct location and that you have an ext3 partition.
     
    scudder and ocnbrze like this.
  11. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    As long as I have Titanium backing up the apps that I need, then I shouldn't be concerned with wiping sd-ext correct?? Might sound DUMB but does wiping sd-ext having any affect on the apps that came installed with the MikG ROM I flashed?? I assume that I have to make sure THOSE are backed up before wiping sd-ext, yes??

    Thanks as always...
     
  12. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Ok, excellent info...thanks for the clarification!!

    And buy "not having to do anything" I mean I did not have to run the script and physically do ANYTHING to "install" a2sd as it came built in to the ROM.

    Off to try a few things....as you probably read, I nand restored so don't know if that might have fixed my issue. OCNBRZE suggested, perhaps, wiping sd-ext and reinstalling Titanium. I have a few options to clean up my situation. I hope a few together will work...THANKS AGAIN!!
     
  13. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    No problem.

    That command should do the trick for you, I always do it after I flash fresh ROM when I'm running a2sd. I've only just set it up because I never really needed it (not too many apps).
     
  14. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    OK...here is what just happened....

    Following OCNBRZE suggestion, I uninstalled Titanium and then tried to reinstall from the Market. I got the following popup error message:

    Error downloading "Titanium Backup * Root". There is insufficient space on the device

    Uh oh...not good:(

    So, to recap my situation. I had the problem with Titanium freezing with the batch app restores. I nandroid restored to the point in time BEFORE I tried to batch-restore all the apps. I then uninstalled and attempted to reinstall Titanium and got the above error message.

    Now what??...what do I wipe or reinstall or flash or terminal emulate??

    INTERESTINGLY, though I got the above error message when I tried to install Titanium from the Market, I realized I did NOT have Terminal Emulator installed either....PRETTY BAD if I couldn't install that and needed to run some commands. So, even with the error above, I tried to install Terminal Emulator and that DID install. Went back to try Titanium reinstall and NO GO with that. I CANNOT seem to reinstall Titanium!! :( :( I guess I can nand restore again to get back my Titanium, however, with what happened with the error message I got I'm STILL going to have an issue with "not enough space on the device"...which seems to be THE problem I am having an need to fix.

    Thoughts??
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no, it should not have any affect on the ones that came with the rom. and as long as you have them backed up you are good to go.
     
  16. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    Well Terminal emulator probably isn't as big as TB, that would be why you can install. You can always do this stuff from ADB, anyway.

    However, sounds like you are making this too difficult and I am kind of lost as to what is going on. Do you have apps installed on your phone from the market, that didn't come with the rom? If so go to emulator and type in the code I provided you above and then try to install TB and then report back.
     
    scudder likes this.
  17. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    SORRY if I am making things difficult/confusing:(:(. I was just updating my situation in each thread. The last one you replied to I gave a "recap" to simplify everything:

    I had the problem with Titanium's batch restores freezing. I booted into recovery and restored my entire phone with a nandroid backup that I had from BEFORE I started the batch Titanium processes. I then uninstalled and tried to reinstall Titanium and got the above error message but luckily was able to install Terminal Emulator from the Market.

    I ran the "su" and "a2sd reinstall" command...TWICE...commands ran real, real quick on the screen (less than a second) and phone rebooted as expected. However I CANNOT install Titanium from the Market...I get that above message:

    That's where I'm at...
     
  18. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    No problem, I kind of came in late to the situation as well. Here's what it sounds like you need to do. Re-wipe everything and follow this guide to flash the rom---You are using Amon ra, right?

    If you don't use a custom kernel you can skip that step. Then once you get all your accounts synced back up reboot and make a backup.

    Did you follow the guide I linked you before to setup a2sd? You created an ext3 partition right?

    Once you get your backup made, reboot and run that command I gave you. Then download TB and try to restore your apps.

    side note...you can create an update zip to flash TB after a fresh install of any rom...Go to TB > menu > more > create "update.zip"..then once you flash your rom after it finishes just navigate to that and flash that as well. Keeps you from having to download it. Just an Fyi
     
    scudder likes this.
  19. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    I am using Amon Ra...and I understand the info in the guide you just linked to above. I'll follow the order as suggested...prior to reflashing the ROM basically wiping everything EXCEPT the card (just the partition)

    The guide you linked to on XDA had the same information about creating a partition on my card as OCNBRZE posted in OP of this thread we are communicating in. So I'm set with my card from the original partition a couple days ago.

    Ah...wasn't quote sure that that "update.zip" option does. So it creates a flashable install of just the Titanium app correct (no other apps that I installed yes??)

    Since I have to do the full wipe and reinstall of the ROM, I'm going to have to attempt this later. Phone is working FINE...just can't install anything and I need the phone now (and to find the time later!). I'll check back in later tonight or tomorrow....THANK YOU!!!
     
  20. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    Yup, sounds about right.


    Ok cool, forgive me, I hadn't read what OC had posted in the OP.

    Yes just TB is what is in the update zip. Kind of nifty. Good luck and feel free to post back if you have more questions. :D

    ps you're welcome.
     
    scudder likes this.
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    moved your conversation to this thread.
     
  22. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    STOP THE PRESSES!!

    :D:D

    Before I attempted the wipes and reflash of the ROM I decided for the hell of it to boot into recovery and wipe cache and dalvik. I wiped, rebooted the phone, launched the Market and WAS ABLE to install Titanium!!

    So, I'm back in business...maybe...

    Thought it would be worth a shot to see if I could go forward without reflashing and that my issues might have passed. I was wondering what, if anything, you might suggest before I attempt to once again restore my apps from Titanium?? I have already done that su / a2sd reinstall command...twice...anything else?? Do a rain dance perhaps?? ;):D
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nick1313 and scudder like this.
  24. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Moi?? Do something with my phone in moderation??? Come now...you cannot be serious...don't you know me??:D:D

    We'll see...
     
  25. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    249
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    Ha..nice video. Just Restore a couple and make sure they are going to your a2sd partition. Just take not of the size of it before/after restoring. If it's going there, restore away!

    And sorry I should have mentioned the wipe cache/dalvik cache also. Good thinking.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...