1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Titanium root error

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by maplewood, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. maplewood

    maplewood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    155
    10
    38
    But I am! (and have been for ages)

    BusyBox thinks so too.

    The Titanium Error reads:

    "Sorry, I could not acquire root privileges.....Please verify your ROM is root and includes BusyBox and try again​

    <REST OF THREAD DELETED AS I HAVE SOLVED THE ISSUE>
     

    Advertisement

  2. sharkerbaby

    sharkerbaby Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    83
    15
    18
    That happened to me once, i ended up having to uninstall and reinstall my pro license.
     
  3. circus

    circus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    10
    6
    16
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    umm, Maplewood...
    ...So can you share your solution with the rest of us having the same symptoms in case the error message we're experiencing is caused by the same issue?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. circus

    circus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    10
    6
    16
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    After hours of web-searching, reboots, and wrong turns, the answer in my case ended up simply being to un-install and re-install Titanium Backup. When I launched the re-installed version it recognized the .txt key on my SD card (as it had on all the previous failed attempts), showed me as the user of the "Donate" version (as it had on all the previous failed attempts) and let me get to (and update) the Super User version (as it had on all the previous failed attempts). But for some unexplained reason, it finally began to behave properly and become usable. Woo Hoo.

    FWIW, I used the now properly functioning TiB to restore my old Google Maps 5.8 which had always been much zippier on Sprint Hero than any 6.x.x version has been.
     

Share This Page

Loading...