1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Tmo Myaccount problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by justanotherguy, Dec 24, 2013.

  1. justanotherguy

    justanotherguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #217
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    345
    76
    53
    Roselle, ILLinois
    Cant g
     

    Advertisement

    #1 justanotherguy, Dec 24, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019
  2. csiemers

    csiemers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    83
    22
    18
    I'm running it just fine on my Nexus 5.
    I'm on their $30/month prepay plan.
     
  3. g01851

    g01851 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    215
    48
    53
    Male
    IT
    just south of Los Angeles, CA, USA
    make sure you do all the 'myaccount' signup online too. It does seem a bit flaky at times, telling me I need to sign up again, but then it works later.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,909
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,909
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    :ditto:

    Make sure you have it all set up online
     
  5. justanotherguy

    justanotherguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #217
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    345
    76
    53
    Roselle, ILLinois
    Not sure what that entails...I think I do..
    I've been using the app on my previous N1, and Gnex phones..............?
    Tony
     
  6. zipred

    zipred Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    970
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013

    Oct 8, 2013
    970
    419
    133
    California USA
    Mine's on T-Mobile, but it's important to have a new sim. My Nexus 5 would not recognize the two year old sim I had been using in prior phones. One call to tech support confirmed that. Stopped at T-Mo, they gave me a new one free, slipped it in place, phone works perfectly.

    Hope this helps you.
     
  7. justanotherguy

    justanotherguy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #217
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    345
    76
    53
    Roselle, ILLinois
    Zipred...
    Well I did have to get a free micro sim to get this one going...and set it up on the Tmo site...
    Perhaps I didn't do something during that process..
    The Tmo rep called back and requested my IMEI #, perhaps thats the problem....
    Tony
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...