1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Toggle between 3G and edge

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mrgmc270, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. mrgmc270

    mrgmc270 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Is there anyway to toggle between 3G and edge. I have poor 3G service and good edge service but infuse insists on locking on the 3G side.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Amed

    Amed Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    3
    0
    5

    i'm also have same prob... my 3g network not good.... it is annoying to go step by step on the setting to change from 3g to edge.... is there any app that can auto toggle from 3g to edge when there is no 3g network.....
     
  3. somanyapps

    somanyapps Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    172
    5
    36
    VA
    I guess I didn't realize it was necessary to set it to use one over the other. At home I'll see it switch from 3G (H+) to Edge (E). This doesn't happen all the time. Often I get a lower quality 3G connection, but that is usually better than the Edge, at least in my location.
     

Share This Page

Loading...