1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Totally lost

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hellcatbyte, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Hello:

    This is my frst time here and I have this peculiar problem. Mi kid brother (I'm 68), he had this Sprint hero and gave it to me, took it to jailbrake in Monterrey Mexico as I live there, I don't know what they did and went to my friendly Cell company and changed my payphone line to this HTC Hero and works with my phone company IUSACELL with say from 0 to 10 an 8 scale

    FIRMWARE 2.1 update 1
    BASE BAND VERION 2.42.02.10.29
    KERNEL 2.6.29-ba77CF03
    HTC-KERNEL @and18-2#1
    BUILD MEM 2.32.651.2CL282911 RELEASE KEYS
    SOFTWARE 2.36.651.2
    BROUSE VER WEBKIT 3.1
    PRI VER. 2.65_003
    PRLVER.00330
    MEID NOT AVAILABLE
    IMSI 000000510025114
    CURRENT USERNAME RICHE----@SPRINTPCS.COM

    I have not been able to "erase" my brother's name no matter what
    always load Sprint things abvious not working anymore and have not been able to kick them out.
    Also a very stubborn mesage pops up OVER AND OVER AGAIN: "DATA CALL FAILURE ERROR CODE 67 REGISTRATION FAILURE YOUR PCS VISION NAME AND/OR PASSWORD MEY BE INCORRECT PLEASE TRY AGAIN"
    Also to no avail.
    Also D/L "SUPER ONE CLICK, as the "ROM Manager premium" from market told me that the phone was not rooted and My back up from MARKET. did a ROOTING FLASHING and even changed the ROM to another one from the unlockr and still get all the before mentioned garbage, as I know nothing about this Rooting and ROM'ing and have read till my head and eyes hurt I am perhaps abusing your Patience

    I then Downloaded Linda's File manager

    Like above I did a "SUPERONE CLICK" and rooted the pone and managed to root the cell as nothing was happening I changed the ROM for one from the.XDA DEVELOPERS "red dawn" I think, specially for SPRINT HERO and it took about 4 hours to load it so what I did was to take the battery out as hard boot and started with the ON&HOME buttons together and erased, the whatever I erased and started again and worked (fiuu) but still I get all the anoying mesages as when My brother gave it to me

    I now have the "superuser" icon and then what?

    Plase frogive me if this encyclic bores you but for me is one humungus proble.
    How can I erase all the above?
    Any input will be greatly Appreciated

    thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Format all.....not just wipe
     
  3. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Mahalo nui loa for your prompt reply:

    I am hestitating to do that as First.- I don't know how to format the darn phone.

    If I could format It how could I load again something to the phone if I don't have but a "blank Drive" inside the phone?.

    And tools like ROM Mgr, or MY BACKUP or LINDA FILE MGR, or "The SUPERUSER" that "can do things" to the phone to "revive it"?, unless there is a way to do this via USB port if so I don't know what kind of a software would do that.

    Im, as said totally lost, but a quick learner

    Again thank you for your prompt reply

    E pili mau na pomaika`i ia `oe
     
  4. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    I've been a little off the HERO lately, but I think you should head on over to the ROOTING section and read up a little bit. If you want to you can check out the XDA-developers site too, there might be an intimidating amount of info. but I think you might want to "UN-ROOT" the phone first, then start over. You can re-root it once again when all is working normal.

    As for the name thing... is the phone on someone else's account? Did you activate it on your own account? Unless you activated the phone onto your own account I don't think you can change that without doing some reprograming of the phone itself, lol.

    Anyway, hope that helps...

    Regards!
    :)
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Nice to see you popping in, we miss your insight. ;)


     
  6. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks for your thoughts but I have done that 4 times my head and eyes hurt like crazy.

    I have changed ROMS Wipped Formated well not formated because what will I do with a "new" formated phone with nothing in it besides I do't know how to format end free it of all the Sprint Junk (if at all posible), have also startede the phone with the ON/HOME buttons pressed together and have wiped or deleted and back to reboot.

    Now how would I load everything that these gadgets have inside unless there is a USB way to do it, well that is what logics tell me, I've seen a kilometric directory tree in the microSD you name it, that is for not knowing anything of this trade, I am only lacking to brake the darn phone open and rip the guts out HA ha

    Maybe if I can find a darn good rom that allows me to load it the way I want, oh listen to me.

    I lost ROM Manager and the BACKUP( the little red life saver program) paid for them and now I enter MARKET and the only things I see in there are FREE and does not show one single pay, as with the previous ROM so I'm all screwed up.

    The how to that I have read and videos over end over again from the Lockr have been of help, but not much there are a lot of link connections that do not work bla bla bla.

    Any ways in Mexico we have a saying: preseverance is the mother of perfection" One thing is for sure this thing will not defeat me.

    When Urouting there comes to a halt saying "Getting mount path" FAILED so what happens now?
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    hellcatbyte -

    Go into your Settings Apps and clear Market Cache.....Your paid verisions SHOULD be in there....

    What Recovery image are you using? I recommend Clockwork
    Format Data/System/Boot/Cache - Flash Rom - Flash Gapps - Reboot
    BE CAREFUL NOT TO FORMAT SD CARD......

    and thank you for the blessings.....

    : )
     
  8. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Welina:
    There is one simple, thing how do I go there?
    I Paid for ROM MGR, also paid BACKUP(something the one with a lifsaver red color)I now downloaded TITANIUM, but somehow when I try to go for the pay version a poup up screen saying smething "like can you buy from Market?" and I answer yes tic tac tic tac and comes back to me saying no can do and I feed my AMEX there when I bought the Rom Mgr and Backup programs and now I don't know what happened there I need a ROM so I'm bouncing to Find a ROM sensible enough and easy ro use with a big clock like the one Sprint (my eyes aren't that good now)has to no avail or maybe I do not know where or how to look for one

    I wish there would be a Step by step exlusive for IDIOTS or Rene since the beginning as there are a lot of contacting words like NAND and NORS and HTC and bla bla that If I'm screwed I become more end more confused I do not know how to manage CLOCKWORK if I eve find one that can work a I do not have my paid programs in the phone ,My logic for what you are advising me is to OPEN CLOCKWORK, THEN FORMAT DATA BY GOING INTO SYSTEM THEN BOOT AND THEN CACHE FLASH GAPPS REBOOT?
    How can I avoid not formating the SDcard? can I take it out? and then do the job?
    E kala mai if I tire you with my super Ignorance

    Me ka aloha pumehana
    No ka `oi MahaloCat
     
  9. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I found the Settings Apps and cleared Market Cache but nowhere those programs
     
  10. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Hella - You have to boot into recovery for those options....
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    If I were you, I would start from scratch, reading this thread I have know clue where you are with your phone, If you are rooted, make sure you have the Superuser app in your apps, then make sure you have Rom Manager installed, lets start with that first, then we will continue from there. ;)
     
  12. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    There is a hierarchal structure within the phone... files and apps are certainly high up on the food chain, but the problem you mentioned in your OP has to do with that which resides much deeper and lower if I could describe it.

    You can't change this area with the OWNER/MEID-MSN on a phone, well actually you can, but the legality of it is totally a VERY gray area, well here in the U.S. anyway...

    You mentioned that the phone was jailbroken to work on the network there. There really is no way of knowing what was loaded onto the phone or what was done to it and that is why I suggested un-rooting it, but if it didn't work, then it could mean they might have done something to it totally outside it's operating parameters to try and make it work there. Unfortunately, I think you will be stuck with your brothers email attached to the phone as it is very difficult to work with something that not in your (my) hand. Two people looking at the same thing see it entirely different.

    Have you tried going into the service menu?

    Have your obtained your MSL for the phone from your brother? If you have... you might try going into the ##3283# menu, choose edit mode and try to change the email associated in the phone with the one you want. You can only do this if you have the MSL...

    Word of CAUTION! Go in first using the VIEW mode and copy EVERYTHING you plan to change, copy it perfectly with our error. This way, if what you change doesn't work you can put it back. Lastly... don't touch anything you do not know what you are touching! I suggest this only for the email associated with the phone, ok. Try that and let us know how it goes.

    Regards!
    :)
     
  13. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks Mr. DonB and Mr. Cooolone2:

    I do Have both "Superuser" and "Rom Mgr." and "Titanium" and "My Backup" and "Absolute" with the Build.Prop Editor (thousands of lines with the ro.setupwizard.mode=disabled) all of them Pro Versions.

    I HAVE NOT TOUCHED ANY OF THESE, NOR CHANGED ANY VALUE FROM ANYWHERE.

    But one thing is for sure being this my first phone HTC type, I have now learned a great deal, I have changed Roms 3 or 4 times to get rid of the Sprint garbage, but its always there haha.

    Another thing is that every time I make a local call to some body always ask for authorization for roaming calls, I have not been surcharged for that, as my charges are always the same this is not a card or pay a you go it is under contract with Iusacell former and UNEFON (same company), and when looks for nonexisting "upgrdes" as it is no longe Sprint that message that pops up anoys me something that is not the phone nor the user bla bla.

    The phone number is the one I had on my LG-MX830 when the guy that "rooted" the phone told me it was ready $40.00 bucks US I took it to my Friendly Cellular company to Switch numbers and they did. back home I learned that the phone was NOT rooted (or I don't know if you have to unroot again once you end with adjustments) so reading and reading I used "Super one click" and rooted it, but I dont know what is "Shell root" "Allow non market apps" and "Samsung Captivate??" "Exploit with two clicking buttons one "psneuter and the other rageagainstthecage" and of course one "rooted" Do I have to unroot it again or shell once rooted? or what, but as of today is rooted as I can go in and out from it

    Now as for the MSL no can do as my brother is worst than I was at the beginning, but I don't Know if this could help risking my self to be tagged again as stupid as I was in other forums

    Sprint PCS master subsidy lock (MSL) codes

    As for the ##3283# I don't even know where to put it as I put it as a phone number and the operator said you are calling to a unrecognisable number that is how much I know about this (you must be saing OH btother:)) how or where do I look for this menu thingy I dont know or what program do I use?

    Anyways this is an update of my doings the phone WORKS "fine" by that I mean I can't assign Ringtones to nobody, and when in my Gmail account as I have one its linked or sync with the phone I hand input one of my sons and it shows in Gmail, but while sincying the only one I put in the "cloud" is not in mi telephone's phone book (cell) and all the others 113 yes???? I have those anoying things poping up. and specially my brothers name branded somewhere in the in-guts of the phone and maybe that is why that anoying message apears every so often to bug me

    Regards From

    Monterrey Mexico, by the way 130 miles south of Laredo TX HAHA

    PS Don't get me wrong, I am an electronical engineer but my expertise was on valve Radios and or TVs and lowdspeaker and enclosures design many centuries ago>:)
     
  14. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    The Rooting deals strictly with the FILE system of the phone, the problem you want to fix is deeper into the phone's structure.

    That link really doesn't help, nor show anything useful. The MSL is UNIQUE to every phone and using one from another phone will not help. There is an app in the market that will extract the MSL from the phone for you. It is a 6 digit code that will allow you to change some of those settings which reside deeper in the phone as I mentioned. I would say you could call Sprint, but the phone is not currently ON the Sprint network so I would refrain from trying that route. Look for the app, I'm sure that'll get the MSL for you. Once you get it, you can copy it down, you'll need it in the next step.

    First, please accept my apology, when I responded to this last time I was pretty tired and typed the wrong code... Here is the proper one and how to use it.

    Goto your dialer screen like you will place a call and enter the code exactly as you see it here

    ##3282#

    Give it a second or two or three... soon a screen will appear asking if you want to preview mode or edit mode. You can only enter the edit mode if you have your MSL number.

    Once you get into the edit mode, you will be able to change the email address associated with the phone and I believe fix the one issue you mentioned in your OP. The other issue with the roaming, well I'm not quite sure what that is, nor how to fix that.

    I hope this helps and fixes your problem. Keep us posted.
    :)
     
  15. hellcatbyte

    hellcatbyte Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Ok COOOLONE2 and no need to apologise thank you very much for your explicit guidance and did what you advise:
    1.- Went to The market and D/L MSL reader and turned out 000000 (6 zeros)
    2.- Disapointed of that ridiculus number dialed ##3282# and much to my surprise two modes popped up View mode and dit Mode. It worked! and went to EDIT mode and found the following:

    EVDO

    DDTM = ENABLE
    PREFERRED MODE= AUTOMATIC

    In DATA PROFILE

    ACTIVE PROFILE= 1
    USER NAME (MY BROTHERS NAME WAS THERE!) CHANGED TO MINE renebrionesr@gmail.com
    but my brothers name keeps poping up at the " Settings, about phone, Phone Identity network "
    SPI MN HA 4D2
    SPI MN AAA 4D2
    REVERSE TUNNEL PREFERENCE = ANABLES
    HOME IP ADRRESS = 0.0.0.0
    PRIMARY HOME AGENT = 255.255.255.255
    SECONDARY HOME AGENT = 68.28.177.76
    HA SHARED SECRET (this was only ****** )
    AAA SHARED SECRET (DITTO)
    DSA SERVER URL = fttps:/dsa.spcsdns.net:443/dsa/

    And in ADVANCED

    ESN (DEC) 12891709
    MED HEX = A100000076B1451
    P_PREV15 = 2000000
    SCM = 58
    SLOT MODE = ANABLE
    SLOT CYCLE INDEX = 2
    MCC (MOBILE COUNTRY CODE) 000
    MNC MOBILE NETWORK CODE = 00
    MSID 0510025114
    ACCOLC (ACCESS OVERLOAD CLASS) = 4
    VCODER = ENABLE
    HOME ORIG = EVRC
    ROAM ORIGIN = VOICE 13K
    LBS PDE IP = ******
    LBS PDE PORT ******
    HOME SYS REGISTRATION = ENABLE
    DDTM = ENABLE
    HOME SID/NID #1 = 24749/65535
    MMS SERVER URL = http://mms.sprintpcs.com (I DID NOT DO WHAT TO DO HERE) AND LEFT IT
    later on I changed to www.hotmail.com but keeps coming up as richard
    RTSP PROXY PORT = (NOTHING THERE)
    RTSP PROXY ADDRESS = (DITTO)

    All of the above unless there is another number to SAVE all changes

    This is just about all what I saw and the only line changed was the one with my brother’s name, but I don’t know if the MMMS SERVER URL is going to make static here

    Other thing is that no matter what I do I can not asign a ringtone to nobody eventhough they are stated at the contact card, I D/L RINGDROID and redid everithing with the rongtones to each contact to no avail only queere default
     
  16. Rokair

    Rokair Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Reading this my idea is probably too simple but it really sounds to me like he may just need to go into Settings/About/System Updates/Update Profile so that the Network can change the low level settings for him. Anyway. Maybe/Maybe not but worth a try.


     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...