1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Touchscreen Freezing when in Landscape

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Peril, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Hey all,

    I got my INspire 4g in the mail yesterday, first Android phone for me and a long time iOS user.

    Anyhow, to the problem. When I have the phone in landscape, the touchscreen will occasionally stop working. Keep in mind the phone is NOT frozen as a solution is to switch to portrait then back to landscape. However, this is not something I think I should be getting with a one hundred dollar phone. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks.

    As a side note, does anyone know if the phone automatically switches to wifi when in range of a recognized wifi hotspot? Does it prioritize that over 3G/4G? Also, the data sync sign on the notification bar means that it is occuring over wifi (if in range and connceted), right?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ
    Do a battery pull next time it happens and that fixes it .;)
     
  3. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Pull it all the way out? That'll fix the 'freeze' forever?
     
  4. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    It seems to be doing it for many. Yes do not power down while its stuck and on pull the battery completely out. Wait 30 sec then pubic back in abduction restart the phone. Should work
     
    Peril likes this.
  5. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    " pubic back in abduction "

    lol.


    I gotchew. THanks.
     
  6. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Lol freakin spell check lol
     
  7. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    So do you know if wifi is prioritized over 3g/4g at all times when in range and connected? And being connected is shown by the wifi signal at the top, right?
     
  8. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Yes and if there is a checkmark under the h+ that means the WiFi is priorotized
     
  9. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    So check mark under h+ means I'm using wifi and NOT 3g/4g data.

    Thanks.
     
  10. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Yep exactly
    No prob :)
     
  11. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Sorry, one more question. When i download files from the market, the H+ icon has the two arrows below it appear and they are filled in. Does that mean im using data? 3g or 4g that is..
     
  12. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Yes trays what it means
     
  13. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I don't want it to do that. I wabt it to use WiFi when I'm home but it keeps usong data for some internet pages and marketplace
     
  14. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ
    it shouldnt are your settings under wireless and network ok?
     
  15. Peril

    Peril Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    What should it be? I just installed juice.defender and it sqys; data off(WiFi). Hope that isnt turning WiFi off.
    But, what are your settings under the wireless page?
     

Share This Page

Loading...