1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support TouchWiz Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Torrid, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
    Hi, every now and then, when I exit out of an app, my old TouchWiz screen returns and I have to hit my home button in order to get my current launcher (Apex) screens back. I have Apex selected as my default launcher, so I dont know why this happens. Outside of rooting is there some way I can prevent TouchWiz from cropping up (I really dislike it)?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    The first thing I would try is clearing the defaults for Touchwiz.
     
  3. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
    How do I do that? Is that in settings?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Phone isn't near me... but Settings>whatever is on the left>apps

    Find TW, click on it and click the "clear defaults" button.
     
  5. WalkaboutDavid

    WalkaboutDavid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013

    Jun 12, 2013
    167
    15
    38
    Settings>More>Application Manager>All
     
    Kelmar likes this.
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Why did I say left... I obviously meant right... long day :(

    Thanks for listing it for the OP!
     
  7. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
    Thanks guys, but that didn't solve the problem, unfortunately. I already had the defaults clear.
     
  8. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
    Any other ideas?
     
  9. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
  10. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Perhaps try downloading another launcher and see if it happens with it also. That way you can eliminate your launcher from the mix.
     
  11. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
    I tried another Launcher and the issue still exists.
     
  12. Coolhands

    Coolhands Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    31
    4
    16
    Male
    Perhaps when you selected Apex you chose "just once" instead of always. Try clearing Apex's defaults and then choose "always" for Apex.
     
  13. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    When you choose Always for Apex long-press the home button and swipe away touchwiz from there.

    If that does not help, you can always disable touchwiz completely.
     
  14. Torrid

    Torrid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #454
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    354
    59
    53
    Thanks guys! I started over and did both of you guys suggestions, and that seems to have done the trick!

    Thanks again!
     
  15. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    yea that was what i was going to suggest, or clearing the cache, it will remove touchwiz launcher from memory and that shouldnt happen again after that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...