1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Touchwiz ROM Rebirth

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drdogautam, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. drdogautam

    drdogautam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    456
    162
    68
    Male
    Scientist
    Dehradun

    Advertisement

  2. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh
    Download link broken
     
  3. saivignesh

    saivignesh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,052
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,052
    192
    143
    student
    shencottah
    link working bro
     
  4. virgoguy07

    virgoguy07 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    92
    8
    16
    Male
    Jammu
    when i click on the file to download it says this file contains virus do u still want to download this file..............
     
  5. drdogautam

    drdogautam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    456
    162
    68
    Male
    Scientist
    Dehradun
    no virus at all.... need not to worry... :D
     
  6. virgoguy07

    virgoguy07 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    92
    8
    16
    Male
    Jammu
    ok doc .................thnx i will try this
     
  7. Nilay_genius

    Nilay_genius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013

    Feb 23, 2013
    47
    5
    16
    Doc SuperSU FC i m trying to fix it...
     
  8. drdogautam

    drdogautam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    456
    162
    68
    Male
    Scientist
    Dehradun
    just open superSU app and update binary when asked.. thats it..no need to do anything else.
     
  9. Nilay_genius

    Nilay_genius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013

    Feb 23, 2013
    47
    5
    16
    I updated it from play store & now its working fine...

    Thanks
     
  10. avinashmeena

    avinashmeena Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    176
    8
    36
    Male
    student
    Ujjain
  11. virgoguy07

    virgoguy07 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    92
    8
    16
    Male
    Jammu
    There is no option for auto brightness.........
     
  12. avinashmeena

    avinashmeena Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    176
    8
    36
    Male
    student
    Ujjain
    network bar is not there in status bar... plz fix this
     
  13. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh

    bro ....
    1. SuperSu says there is no binart installed. and supersu cannot installed it, then close autometically
    2. proximity senser not working for me during call
    3. data connection icon double shows ...there is smal & big 'E' 'H' 'G' displays altrntly
    4. network bar colour is not there
     
  14. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh
    how did u update there is no option for update....
     
  15. drdogautam

    drdogautam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    456
    162
    68
    Male
    Scientist
    Dehradun
    go to sim management in settings and choose color to make it visible.. :D
     
    amolmendhe likes this.
  16. drdogautam

    drdogautam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    456
    162
    68
    Male
    Scientist
    Dehradun
    use play store to update superSU.. :D
     
  17. drdogautam

    drdogautam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    456
    162
    68
    Male
    Scientist
    Dehradun
    su can b updated via play store....

    no problem in proximity sensor...

    choose color via sim management option in settings...

    data connectin icon change as per network available... give me screens of urs...
     
  18. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh
    play store says installed.....there is no update showing

    during call screen goes black ..means lights off...& not turned on autometically
     
  19. Nilay_genius

    Nilay_genius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013

    Feb 23, 2013
    47
    5
    16
    Use this flash it via CWM then update from PS...
     

    Attached Files:

    drdogautam, amolmendhe and hiraak like this.
  20. amolmendhe

    amolmendhe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    86
    6
    16
    Male
    Sir, Force Close problem in the camera while Video Recording... Pls do something for it... Otherwise overall ur rom is Ekdum ZABARDAST....
     
  21. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh
    during call screen goes black ..means lights off...&
    not turned on autometically......by pressing power button screen turned on......
     
  22. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh
    Proximity sensor issue fixed....... & if someone facing this issue.... report in this thread....... now only one bug as amolmendhe said ........ camera issue while Video Recording its f.c. should be fixed to make all bug free ROM
     
  23. shahabazas

    shahabazas ~*~ Android Addict ~*~
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    1,251
    257
    163
    Male
    Quality Executive
    Pune
    Hey DOC i dint find the Lockscreen settings where we can have the Samsung Glaxy S2's Lockscreen which was there in the TouchWiz ROM.
     
  24. amolmendhe

    amolmendhe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    86
    6
    16
    Male
    Please explain, how u fixed those proximity sensor issues???
     
  25. hiraak

    hiraak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    149
    9
    36
    Male
    chhattisgarh
    unzip the attached file
    copy & replace the file with root explorer to
    system/lib/hw

    folder, give permission. to the files as
    rw-r--r--
    reboot phone....
     

    Attached Files:

    amolmendhe likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...