1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General TP Link Router

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ivanck, Aug 6, 2011.

  1. ivanck

    ivanck Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    Hello al

    do any1 using TP Link Router model TD-W8951ND?
    I need to know more bout wireless setting
    Can pls help??
     

    Advertisement

  2. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    i use TP link. wats this gotta do with the SGS2? :D
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Presumably the OP is seeking advice to connect his GS2, related to his Network error thread. ;)
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Are other devices connecting wirelessly?
    If not, perhaps you have not got the wireless access point enabled in the router.
    you will need to log into the router from a browser (via cable if necessary)
    router address is 192.168.1.1

    If it is enabled, does the router come up in the GS2 when you do a wifi search?
    if it does, are you sure you are entering the correct password if one has been set up for it?
     
  5. ivanck

    ivanck Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    yes
    you are so clever :p
     
  6. ivanck

    ivanck Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    my hp can detect wireless access point for tp link.in fact, it also said connected after i type the password.
    just although it is connected, i can browse any wed page or access internet.
    this issue really drive me crazy.
    i've log in to router address as you mentioned too, but seem like nothing help, or mayb just i dunno wat should the setting be. :p
    do u hv any print screen to show me wat should the setting be?
    really thanks a lot
     

Share This Page

Loading...